163

Moxa EtherDevice Switch EDS-208-M-SC - switch - 8 ports - desktop

Mfg. Part: EDS-208-M-SC | CDW Part: 1712947 | UNSPSC: 43222612
Request PricingCall
 

This item was discontinued on November 21, 2016.

Sales Assistance

800.972.3922 Mon-Fri 8am-6pm ET

Answer within 24 hours.



Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.972.3922
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Check Warehouse Availability ▼
 Close
Warehouse LocationAvailableQuantity Incoming
Inventory quantities are delayed by 15 minutes.
  • Switch
  • 8 x 10/100 + 1 x 100Base-FX
  • desktop
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • Switch
  • 8 x 10/100 + 1 x 100Base-FX
  • desktop
The EDS-208 series of industrial Ethernet switches are entry-level industrial Ethernet switches that support IEEE802.3/802.3u/802.3x with 10/100M, full/half-duplex, MDI/MDIX auto-sensing RJ45 ports.

The EDS-208 series switches are rated to operate at temperatures ranging from -10 to 60°C, and are rugged enough for any harsh industrial environment. The EDS-208 series switches can be easily installed with DIN-Rail mounting as well as distribution boxes. The DIN-rail mounting ability, wide operating temperature, and the IP30 case with LED indicators make the plug-and-play the EDS-208 switches easy to use and reliable.
Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Interface Provided
Connector Type: RJ-45
Qty: 7
Type: 100Base-TX



Connector Type: SC multi-mode
Interface: Ethernet 100Base-FX
Qty: 1

Networking
Auxiliary Network Ports: 1x100BaseFX(SC)
Cabling Type: Ethernet 100Base-TX , Ethernet 10Base-T
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.3 , IEEE 802.3u , IEEE 802.3x
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Features: Auto-negotiation , Auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X) , Broadcast Storm Control , Flow control , Full duplex mode , Half duplex mode , Store and forward
Form Factor: Desktop
Ports Qty: 8
Status Indicators: Port transmission speed , Power
Subcategory: Network hubs and switches
Subtype: Fast Ethernet
Switching Protocol: Ethernet
Type: Switch

Miscellaneous
Compliant Standards: CISPR 22 Class A , EN 61000-4-2 , EN 61000-4-3 , EN 61000-4-4 , EN 61000-4-5 , EN 61000-4-6 , EN55022 Class A , FCC Part 15 , IEC 60068-2-27 , IEC 60068-2-32 , IEC 60068-2-6 , UL 508

Slot Provided
Type: None

Cabinet
Chassis Built-in Devices: LED panel

Bay Required
Type: None

Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating: 5 - 95%
Max Operating Temperature: 60 °C
Min Operating Temperature: -10 °C

Header
Brand: Moxa
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: Moxa Technologies Inc
Model: EDS-208-M-SC
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Moxa EtherDevice Switch

Service
Support Details Full Contract Period: 5 years
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 9.5 cm
Height: 10.9 cm
Weight: 170 g
Width: 4 cm

Service & Support
Type: 5 years warranty

Ports
Qty: 8
Type: 10/100

Ports (2nd)
Qty: 1
Type: 100Base-FX

 
Adding to Cart...
12/3/2016 7:48:46 AM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.