Moxa EtherDevice Switch EDS-508A-MM-SC - switch - 8 ports - managed - deskt

Mfg. Part: EDS-508A-MM-SC | CDW Part: 2754895 | UNSPSC: 43222612
$1,332.99Advertised Price

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:3-6 business days
Most orders ship within 3-6 business days. See Terms & Conditions
Check Warehouse Availability ▼
Warehouse LocationAvailableQuantity Incoming
Inventory quantities are delayed by 15 minutes.
  • Switch
  • managed
  • 8 x 10/100 + 2 x 100Base-FX
  • desktop
  • DC power
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • Switch
  • managed
  • 8 x 10/100 + 2 x 100Base-FX
  • desktop
  • DC power
The MOXA EtherDevice Switch EDS-508 Series consists of 8-port Ethernet Switches designed especially for industrial applications. With their high performance switching engine, redundant Ethernet ring capability, and dynamic status report ability, you can be confident that your industrial automation system will keep running continuously.

EDS-508 Series' useful device management and network management functions make it easy for you to master your automation Ethernet network, and the rugged hardware design makes these products suitable for use in demanding industrial environments.

Moreover, the easy web browser and Windows utility configuration options ensure quick and accurate installation.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Bay Required
Type: None

Chassis Built-in Devices: LED panel

Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating: 5 - 95%
Max Operating Temperature: 60 °C
Min Operating Temperature: 0 °C

Brand: Moxa
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: Moxa Technologies Inc
Model: EDS-508A-MM-SC
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Moxa EtherDevice Switch

Interface Provided
Connector Type: SC multi-mode
Interface: Ethernet 100Base-FX
Qty: 2

Comments: Management
Connector Type: RJ-45
Qty: 1
Type: Serial (RS-232)

Qty: 6
Type: 100Base-TX

Compliant Standards: CISPR 22 Class A , CSA 22.2 No. 60950 , cUL , EN 60950 , EN 61000-4-2 , EN 61000-4-3 , EN 61000-4-4 , EN 61000-4-5 , EN 61000-4-6 , EN 61000-4-8 , FCC Part 15 , IEC 60068-2-27 , IEC 60068-2-32 , IEC 60068-2-6 , UL , UL 60950

Auxiliary Network Ports: 2x100BaseFX(SC)
Cabling Type: Ethernet 100Base-TX , Ethernet 10Base-T
Communication Mode: Full-duplex , Half-duplex
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.1D , IEEE 802.1p , IEEE 802.1Q , IEEE 802.1w , IEEE 802.3 , IEEE 802.3u , IEEE 802.3x
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Features: Auto-negotiation , Auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X) , DHCP support , Flow control , Full duplex capability , Store and forward
Form Factor: Desktop
Manageable: Yes
Ports Qty: 8
Remote Management Protocol: SNMP 1 , SNMP 2c , SNMP 3 , Telnet
Routing Protocol: IGMP , IGMPv2 , IGMPv3
Status Indicators: Link activity , Link OK , Port transmission speed , Power
Subcategory: Network hubs and switches
Subtype: Fast Ethernet
Switching Protocol: Ethernet
Type: Switch

Power Device
Installed Qty: 2
Nominal Voltage: DC 24 V

Support Details Full Contract Period: 5 years
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Slot Provided
Type: None

Slot Required
Type: None

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 10.5 cm
Height: 13.5 cm
Weight: 1 kg
Width: 8.1 cm

Service & Support
Type: 5 years warranty

Qty: 8
Type: 10/100

Ports (2nd)
Qty: 2
Type: 100Base-FX

Adding to Cart...
10/28/2016 9:24:01 AM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.


Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.