191

NETGEAR ProSafe AXM764 - SFP+ transceiver module - 10 GigE

Mfg. Part: AXM764-10000S | CDW Part: 4229069 | UNSPSC: 43201553
Request PricingCall
 

This item was discontinued on October 10, 2017.

Sales Assistance

800.972.3922 Mon-Fri 8am-6pm ET

Answer within 24 hours.



Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.972.3922
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Check Warehouse Availability ▼
 Close
Warehouse LocationAvailableQuantity Incoming
Inventory quantities are delayed by 15 minutes.
  • SFP+ transceiver module
  • 10 GigE
  • 10GBase-LRL
  • LC single-mode
  • up to 2 km
  • 1310 nm
  • for ProSAFE M4300-28G-PoE+
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • SFP+ transceiver module
  • 10 GigE
  • 10GBase-LRL
  • LC single-mode
  • up to 2 km
  • 1310 nm
  • for ProSAFE M4300-28G-PoE+
10GBASE-SR is a port type for MMF (multimode fiber) and uses 850 nm lasers. For longer reach, another standard defined in IEEE 802.3ae is 10GBASE-LR. 10GBASE-LR is a port type for SMF (single mode fiber) and uses 1310 nm lasers. Traditionally SMF 10GBASE-LR SFP+ modules are way more expensive than MMF 10GBASE-LR SFP+ modules. MMF and SMF historical short range / long range paradigm may change in short term: since 2014, for new installations, especially indoor, SMF wiring is about half of MMF wiring. As a consequence, lots of new buildings and datacenters now standardize on SMF. But 10GBASE-LR SFP+ transceivers are too expensive for short-range connections. A new market for short distances over SMF has been created: the industry is standardizing on a new class of SMF 10G transmitters with typical 10GBASE-LR LITE SFP+ transceivers. While not a standard yet, 10GBASE-LR LITE has a specified reach of 2 km over standard 9µm single mode fiber. 10GBASE-LR LITE isn’t a replacement for 10GBASE-LR optics: it is just relevant alternative for “shorter” reach SMF applications.

 
Adding to Cart...
12/15/2017 9:39:46 PM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.