StarTech.com 10/100 Multi Mode Fiber Copper Fast Ethernet Media Converter S

Mfg. Part: MCM110ST2 | CDW Part: 1997490 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$92.99SAVE $16.00
$76.99Advertised Price

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:In stock
Ships today if ordered within 12 hrs 27 mins
Check Warehouse Availability ▼
Warehouse LocationAvailableQuantity Incoming
Inventory quantities are delayed by 15 minutes.
  • Fiber media converter
  • Ethernet
  • Fast Ethernet
  • 10Base-T
  • 100Base-FX
  • 100Base-TX
  • RJ-45 / ST multi-mode
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • Fiber media converter
  • Ethernet
  • Fast Ethernet
  • 10Base-T
  • 100Base-FX
  • 100Base-TX
  • RJ-45 / ST multi-mode
  • up to 2 km
  • 1310 nm
Convert and extend a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet connection up to 2 km over Multi Mode ST fiber. The MCM110ST2 10/100 Multi Mode ST Fiber Ethernet Media Converter (2 km) creates a cost-effective Ethernet to fiber link, transparently converting to/from 10Base-T or 100Base-Tx Ethernet signals and 100Base-Fx optical signals to extend an Ethernet network connection over a multimode fiber backbone.

The ST media converter supports a maximum multimode fiber optic cable distance of 2km (1.2 miles), providing a simple solution for connecting 10Base-T/100Base-Tx Ethernet networks to remote locations using ST-terminated multimode fiber, while delivering solid network performance and scalability.

Easy to setup and install, this compact, value-conscious fast Ethernet media converter features auto-switching MDI and MDI-X support on the RJ45 UTP connections as well as manual controls for UTP mode, speed, Full and Half Duplex, as well as LFP (Link Fault pass-through) on/off.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Connectivity Left Connector Type: RJ-45
Connectivity Right Connector Type: ST multi-mode
Connectivity Details Type: None

Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating: 0 - 90%
Max Operating Temperature: 50 °C
Min Operating Temperature: 0 °C

Brand: StarTech.com
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: StarTech.com
Model: 10/100 Multi Mode Fiber Copper Fast Ethernet Media Converter ST 2 km
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: StarTech.com

Interface Provided
Connector Type: RJ-45
Gender: Female
Qty: 1
Type: Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX

Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: ST multi-mode
Type: Ethernet 100Base-FX

Compliant Standards: FCC , RoHS

Cabling Type: Ethernet 100Base-FX , Ethernet 100Base-TX , Ethernet 10Base-T
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.1Q , IEEE 802.3 , IEEE 802.3u
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Ethernet , Fast Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 100 Mbps
Features: Auto-negotiation , Flow control , Full duplex mode , Half duplex mode
Form Factor: External
Interface Type: Ethernet , RJ-45 , SC multi-mode
Max Transfer Distance: 2 km
Optical Wave Length: 1310 nm
Status Indicators: Link activity , Port duplex mode , Power
Type: Fiber media converter

Power Device
Type: External power adapter

Support Details Full Contract Period: 1 year
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Slot Required
Type: None

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 9.7 cm
Height: 2.3 cm
Weight: 90 g
Width: 7.3 cm

Service & Support
Type: 1 year warranty

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: RJ-45
Right Connector Type: ST multi-mode

Adding to Cart...
10/28/2016 1:33:20 AM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.


Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.