StarTech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC - fiber me

Mfg. Part: MCMGBSC055 | CDW Part: 1941240 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$159.99SAVE $27.00
$132.99Advertised Price

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:In stock
Ships today if ordered within 3 hrs 11 mins
Check Warehouse Availability ▼
Warehouse LocationAvailableQuantity Incoming
Inventory quantities are delayed by 15 minutes.
  • Fiber media converter
  • 1000Base-SX
  • 1000Base-T
  • RJ-45 / SC multi-mode
  • up to 550 m
  • 850 nm
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • Fiber media converter
  • 1000Base-SX
  • 1000Base-T
  • RJ-45 / SC multi-mode
  • up to 550 m
  • 850 nm
Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 550 m over Multi Mode SC fiber. The MCMGBSC055 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multi Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC - 550m converts transparently to/from 1000Base-T Ethernet signals and 1000Base-SX optical signals, providing a cost-effective Ethernet-fiber/copper-fiber link, in order to extend an Ethernet network connection over a Multimode fiber backbone. Supporting a maximum Multimode fiber optic cable distance of 550 meters (0.34 miles), this Fiber Media Converter delivers a simple solution for connecting Gigabit Ethernet networks to remote locations using SC-terminated MM fiber, while ensuring solid network performance and scalability.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Connectivity Left Connector Type: RJ-45
Connectivity Right Connector Type: SC multi-mode

Environmental Parameters
Max Operating Temperature: 40 °C
Min Operating Temperature: 0 °C

Brand: StarTech.com
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: StarTech.com
Model: 1000 Mbps Gigabit Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: StarTech.com

Interface Provided
Connector Type: RJ-45
Qty: 1
Type: Ethernet 1000Base-T

Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: SC multi-mode
Type: Ethernet 1000Base-SX

Color: Black
Color Category: Black
Compliant Standards: FCC , RoHS

Cabling Type: Ethernet 1000Base-SX , Ethernet 1000Base-T
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.1Q , IEEE 802.3ab , IEEE 802.3z
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbps
Features: Auto-negotiation , Auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X) , Full duplex mode , Half duplex mode
Form Factor: External
Interface Type: Ethernet , RJ-45 , SC multi-mode
Max Transfer Distance: 550 m
Optical Wave Length: 850 nm
Status Indicators: Link OK , Port duplex mode , Power
Type: Fiber media converter

Power Device
Type: External power adapter

Support Details Full Contract Period: 2 years
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 9.9 cm
Height: 2.7 cm
Weight: 450 g
Width: 7.3 cm

Service & Support
Type: 2 years warranty

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: RJ-45
Right Connector Type: SC multi-mode

Adding to Cart...
10/25/2016 10:49:10 AM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.


Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.