StarTech.com Cisco Compatible Gigabit Fiber SFP Module MM LC - 550m (DDM)

Mfg. Part: SFPGESST | CDW Part: 2922208 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$99.99SAVE $21.00
$78.99Advertised Price

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:In stock
Ships same day if ordered before 4 PM CT
Check Warehouse Availability ▼
Warehouse LocationAvailableQuantity Incoming
Inventory quantities are delayed by 15 minutes.
  • Add
  • replace or upgrade SFP modules on Gigabit fiber equipment
  • Fiber SFP Module
  • LC SFP Transceiver
  • 1000Base-SX SFP Cisco SFP-GE-S / SFP GE S Compatible Transceiver
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • Add
  • replace or upgrade SFP modules on Gigabit fiber equipment
  • Fiber SFP Module
  • LC SFP Transceiver
  • 1000Base-SX SFP Cisco SFP-GE-S / SFP GE S Compatible Transceiver
  • LC Multi Mode w/ DDM
  • Plug-in Module
  • 550m (Mini-GBIC)
"Add, replace or upgrade SFP modules on Gigabit fiber equipment. The SFPGESST Cisco® Compatible Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module MM LC – 550m (1804 ft) is built to comply with MSA (Multi-Sourcing Agreement) standards to offer a cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade a Multimode LC port on your Gigabit fiber networking equipment or fiber media converter.
Supporting data rates up to 1.25 Gbps as well as Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM), this LC SFP/Mini-GBIC module can be installed into any fiber networking device with an MSA or Cisco compliant SFP port. Delivering both convenience and scalability, this fiber transceiver is fully hot-pluggable, which enables you to install the module without interrupting network traffic or requiring a device reboot.
This 850nm multi-mode SFP module is compatible with the Cisco SFP-GE-S transceiver.
Backed by a StarTech.com 3-year warranty and free lifetime technical support."
Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Cabling Type: Ethernet 1000Base-SX
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.3z
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Gigabit Ethernet
Features: Digital Diagnostics Monitoring Interface (DDMI) , Full duplex capability , Half duplex mode
Form Factor: Plug-in module
Max Transfer Distance: 550 m
Optical Wave Length: 850 nm
Type: SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module

Interface Provided
Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: LC multi-mode
Qty: 1
Type: Ethernet 1000Base-SX

Compliant Standards: FCC , RoHS , UL

Support Details Full Contract Period: 3 years
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating: 30 - 70%
Max Operating Temperature: 70 °C
Min Operating Temperature: 0 °C

Brand: StarTech.com
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: StarTech.com
Model: Gigabit Fiber SFP Module MM LC - 550m (DDM)
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: StarTech.com Cisco Compatible

Power Device
Type: None

Slot Required
Total Qty: 1
Type: SFP (mini-GBIC)

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 6 cm
Height: 1 cm
Weight: 17 g
Width: 1.2 cm

Service & Support
Type: 3 years warranty

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: LC multi-mode

Adding to Cart...
10/25/2016 4:16:32 PM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.


Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.