113

StarTech.com Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m

Mfg. Part: ET91000LC2 | CDW Part: 2734055 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$297.99SAVE $28.00
$269.99Advertised Price
Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.972.3922
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:In stock
Ships today if ordered within 3 hrs 59 mins
Check Warehouse Availability ▼
 Close
Warehouse LocationAvailableQuantity Incoming
Inventory quantities are delayed by 15 minutes.
  • Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 550 m / 1804 ft over Multimode LC fiber
  • Gigabit Media Converter
  • Fibre Converter
  • Ethernet Media Converter
  • 1000base-sx
  • Fiber Converter
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 550 m / 1804 ft over Multimode LC fiber
  • Gigabit Media Converter
  • Fibre Converter
  • Ethernet Media Converter
  • 1000base-sx
  • Fiber Converter
  • Media Converter Multi Mode Fiber LC 550m
Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 550 m / 1804 ft over Multimode LC fiber. The ET91000LC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multimode Fiber Media Converter (LC, 550m) lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over multimode fiber, at distances up to 550m (1804 ft).
A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fiber backbone, this GbE to MM fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds for ideal network performance and scalability. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet-to-fiber solution, the Ethernet to LC Fiber converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.
For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U), as well as a replaceable SFP slot.
Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating: 10 - 90%
Max Operating Temperature: 60 °C
Min Operating Temperature: 0 °C

Header
Brand: StarTech.com
Compatibility: PC
Country Kits: Europe , North America , United Kingdom
Manufacturer: StarTech.com
Model: Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: StarTech.com

Interface Provided
Connector Type: RJ-45
Gender: Female
Qty: 1
Type: Ethernet 1000Base-T



Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: LC multi-mode
Type: Ethernet 1000Base-LX/1000Base-SX

Miscellaneous
Color: Black
Color Category: Black
Compliant Standards: FCC , Plug and Play , RoHS
MTBF: 65,000 hours

Networking
Cabling Type: Ethernet 1000Base-LX , Ethernet 1000Base-SX , Ethernet 1000Base-T
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbps
Features: Auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X) , Full duplex mode , Half duplex mode , Rugged
Form Factor: External
Max Transfer Distance: 550 m
Optical Wave Length: 850 nm
Type: Fiber media converter

Power Device
Nominal Voltage: AC 120/230 V
Type: External power adapter

Service
Support Details Full Contract Period: 2 years
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Slot Provided
Type: None

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 16 cm
Height: 2 cm
Weight: 0.62 kg
Width: 9.5 cm

Service & Support
Type: 2 years warranty

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: RJ-45
Right Connector Type: LC multi-mode

 
Adding to Cart...
4/25/2017 10:01:23 AM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.