49

StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter - 850nm MM LC - 550m

Mfg. Part: MCM1110MMLC | CDW Part: 3801515 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$176.99SAVE $20.00
$156.99Advertised Price
Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.972.3922
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:In stock
Ships today if ordered within 11 hrs 36 mins
Check Warehouse Availability ▼
 Close
Warehouse LocationAvailableQuantity Incoming
Inventory quantities are delayed by 15 minutes.
  • Convert and extend different networks over a Gigabit fiber cable connection up to 550m / 1804 ft
  • Gigabit Ethernet fiber media converter with SFP transceiver
  • Compact design
  • Copper ethernet to fiber media converter
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • Convert and extend different networks over a Gigabit fiber cable connection up to 550m / 1804 ft
  • Gigabit Ethernet fiber media converter with SFP transceiver
  • Compact design
  • Copper ethernet to fiber media converter
  • Supports 10/100/1000 Mbps networks
  • Gigabit media converter for cost-effective network extension
  • 850nm LC multimode Gigabit fiber connection
  • 550m range on fiber optic interface
  • With auto MDIX
  • Metal housing
  • Link Fault Pass (LFP) supported
  • 9K Jumbo Frame supported
Convert and extend different networks over a Gigabit fiber cable connection up to 550m / 1804ft. This fiber media converter offers an easy, cost-effective way to extend your network over Gigabit fiber. It is equipped with a multimode transceiver which converts a copper RJ45 Ethernet connection to Gigabit fiber to extend your network over longer distances or connect workstations to switches. The converter provides a powerful extended networking solution for campuses, businesses, government facilities, stadiums, or other areas requiring network access.

The Gigabit Fiber Media Converter provides a cost-effective and dependable solution for shorter range network extensions. It connects an Ethernet network to remote devices over a fiber backbone, with a 550m range on the fiber optic interface. The media converter has a durable metal housing, engineered to deliver long-lasting performance.

Fully compatible with 10/100/1000Base-T Ethernet networks, the fiber media converter supports auto negotiation to bridge different speed networks and devices to a Gigabit fiber network. It provides versatile connectivity to your existing networks and devices, allowing you to maximize the usage and performance of legacy equipment.

The multimode transceiver is removable, giving you the flexibility to change your transceiver in the future to meet your networking needs.

The unmanaged fiber media converter has a standalone design with simple plug-and-play set-up to ensure fast and easy installation. Compact in size, the converter gives you flexible installation options - including a wall mounting option to save space.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating: 5 - 95% (non-condensing)
Max Operating Temperature: 50 °C
Min Operating Temperature: 0 °C

Header
Brand: StarTech.com
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: StarTech.com
Model: Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter - 850nm MM LC - 550m
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: StarTech.com

Interface Provided
Connector Type: RJ-45
Gender: Female
Qty: 1
Type: Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX/1000Base-T



Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: LC multi-mode
Type: Ethernet 1000Base-LX/1000Base-SX

Miscellaneous
Color: Brown
Color Category: Brown
Compliant Standards: FCC , MSA , RoHS
MTBF: 50,000 hours

Networking
Cabling Type: Ethernet 1000Base-LX , Ethernet 1000Base-SX , Ethernet 1000Base-T , Ethernet 100Base-TX , Ethernet 10Base-T
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.3 , IEEE 802.3ab , IEEE 802.3u , IEEE 802.3z
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Ethernet , Fast Ethernet , Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbps
Features: Auto-negotiation , Auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X) , Jumbo Frames support , Link Fault Pass Through function (LFP) , Metal housing
Form Factor: External
Max Transfer Distance: 550 m
Optical Wave Length: 850 nm
Type: Fiber media converter

Power Device
Nominal Voltage: AC 120/230 V
Power Consumption Operational: 5 Watt
Type: External power adapter

Service
Support Details Full Contract Period: 2 years
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Service & Support
Type: 2 years warranty

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 2.6 cm
Height: 9.7 cm
Weight: 200 g
Width: 7 cm

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: RJ-45
Right Connector Type: LC multi-mode

 
Adding to Cart...
12/8/2016 2:24:17 AM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.