42

StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot

Mfg. Part: MCM1110SFP | CDW Part: 3801516 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$125.99SAVE $24.00
$101.99Advertised Price
Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.972.3922
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:In stock
Ships same day if ordered before 4 PM CT
Check Warehouse Availability ▼
 Close
Warehouse LocationAvailableQuantity Incoming
Inventory quantities are delayed by 15 minutes.
  • Convert and extend different networks over a Gigabit fiber cable connection using the SFP of your choice
  • Gigabit Ethernet fiber media converter with open SFP slot
  • Supports 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet networks
  • Gigabit media converter for cost-effective...
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • Convert and extend different networks over a Gigabit fiber cable connection using the SFP of your choice
  • Gigabit Ethernet fiber media converter with open SFP slot
  • Supports 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet networks
  • Gigabit media converter for cost-effective network extension
  • Copper ethernet to fiber media converter with auto MDIX
  • Compatible with virtually any MSA-compliant transceiver
  • Durable metal housing
  • Link Fault Pass (LFP) supported
  • 9K Jumbo Frame supported
Convert and extend different networks over a Gigabit fiber cable connection using the SFP of your choice. This fiber media converter offers an easy, cost-effective way to extend your network over fiber, using the SFP of your choice. It converts a copper RJ45 Ethernet connection to Gigabit fiber to extend your network over longer distances or connect workstations to switches. The converter provides a powerful networking solution for campuses, businesses, government facilities, stadiums, or other areas requiring network access.

The Gigabit fiber media converter provides a cost-efficient way to connect your Ethernet network to remote devices over a fiber backbone. It features an open SFP slot that lets you choose the MSA-Compliant Gigabit SFP that best suits your fiber connection mode (single / multi-mode) and distance requirements.

Fully compatible with 10/100/1000Base-T Ethernet networks, the fiber media converter supports auto negotiation to bridge different speed networks and devices to a Gigabit fiber network. It provides versatile connectivity to your existing networks and devices, allowing you to maximize the usage and performance of legacy equipment.

The unmanaged fiber media converter has a standalone design with simple plug-and-play set-up to ensure fast and easy installation. Compact in size, the converter gives you flexible installation options - including a wall mounting option.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating: 5 - 95% (non-condensing)
Max Operating Temperature: 50 °C
Min Operating Temperature: 0 °C

Header
Brand: StarTech.com
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: StarTech.com
Model: Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: StarTech.com

Interface Provided
Connector Type: RJ-45
Qty: 1
Type: Ethernet 1000Base-T



Connector Type: SFP
Type: Ethernet 1000

Miscellaneous
Color: Brown
Color Category: Brown
Compliant Standards: FCC , MSA , RoHS
MTBF: 50,000 hours

Networking
Cabling Type: Ethernet 1000Base-LX , Ethernet 1000Base-SX , Ethernet 1000Base-T , Ethernet 100Base-TX , Ethernet 10Base-T
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.3 , IEEE 802.3ab , IEEE 802.3u , IEEE 802.3z
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Ethernet , Fast Ethernet , Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbps
Features: Auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X) , Full duplex mode , Jumbo Frames support , Link Fault Pass Through function (LFP)
Form Factor: External
Status Indicators: Link/activity , Power
Type: Fiber media converter

Power Device
Nominal Voltage: AC 120/230 V
Power Consumption Operational: 5 Watt
Type: External power adapter

Service
Support Details Full Contract Period: 2 years
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Service & Support
Type: 2 years warranty

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 2.6 cm
Height: 9.7 cm
Weight: 200 g
Width: 7 cm

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: RJ-45
Right Connector Type: SFP (mini-GBIC)

 
Adding to Cart...
3/23/2017 3:45:19 PM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.