178

StarTech.com MSA Compliant 40 Gigabit Fiber QSFP+ Transceiver Module - 40GB

Mfg. Part: QSFP40SR4ST | CDW Part: 4736509 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$637.99SAVE $79.00
$558.99Advertised Price
Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.972.3922
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:In stock
Ships today if ordered within 4 hrs 5 mins
Check Warehouse Availability ▼
 Close
Warehouse LocationAvailableQuantity Incoming
Inventory quantities are delayed by 15 minutes.
  • 40GBase-SR4
  • MM MPO
  • 150 m
  • QSFP+ transceiver module
  • 40 Gigabit Ethernet
  • 40GBASE-SR4
  • MPO multi-mode
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • 40GBase-SR4
  • MM MPO
  • 150 m
  • QSFP+ transceiver module
  • 40 Gigabit Ethernet
  • 40GBASE-SR4
  • MPO multi-mode
  • up to 150 m
  • 850 nm
Add reliable and cost-effective 40 Gigabit Ethernet connections over multimode fiber, with this QSFP+ module. This 40GBase-SR4 QSFP+ module delivers what you need most in your network connections: reliable performance. It's built to exacting MSA specifications and fully tested to ensure seamless compatibility. The multimode QSFP+ transceiver module offers a cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade the ports on your networking equipment.

With data transfer rates of up to 40Gbps and support for Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM / DOM), this QSFP+ module can be installed into fiber networking equipment with an MSA compliant port, using an MPO connector. It delivers dependable 40 Gigabit connectivity over multimode fiber for 40GBase-SR4 compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 150 m (492 ft.) and 850 nm optical wavelength.

This optical transceiver is engineered to meet or exceed the industry's MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards. StarTech.com brings its established reputation for high-quality connectivity solutions to SFP transceivers, providing SFPs that match major OEM brands in performance and reliability. Committed to the highest standards, StarTech.com provides an extensive range of networking products including copper and fiber network cards, fiber media converters, Ethernet switches and wireless products.

Delivering both convenience and scalability, this fiber transceiver is fully hot-pluggable, which enables you to install it without interrupting network traffic or having to reboot your equipment. It provides a versatile solution that's compatible with a wide range of networking equipment, allowing you to expand your network to remote segments cost-effectively.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating: 5 - 95%
Max Operating Temperature: 70 °C
Min Operating Temperature: 0 °C

Header
Brand: StarTech.com
Manufacturer: StarTech.com
Model: MSA Compliant 40 Gigabit Fiber QSFP+ Transceiver Module - 40GBase-SR4 - MM MPO - 150 m
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: StarTech.com

Interface Provided
Connector Type: MPO multi-mode
Qty: 1
Type: Ethernet 40GBASE-SR4

Miscellaneous
Color: Silver
Color Category: Silver
Compliant Standards: FCC , MSA , RoHS , UL
MTBF: 1,489,426 hours

Networking
Cabling Type: Ethernet 40GBASE-SR4
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.3ba
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: 40 Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 40 Gbps
Features: Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM) , Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) support , Full duplex mode
Form Factor: Plug-in module
Max Transfer Distance: 150 m
Optical Wave Length: 850 nm
Type: QSFP+ transceiver module

Service
Support Details Full Contract Period: Lifetime
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 7.2 cm
Height: 0.85 cm
Weight: 40 g
Width: 1.84 cm

Service & Support
Type: Limited lifetime warranty

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: MPO multi-mode

 
Adding to Cart...
9/26/2017 9:55:20 AM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.