StarTech.com PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet Multimode SC Fiber Network Card -

Mfg. Part: PEX1000MMSC2 | CDW Part: 3457915 | UNSPSC: 43201558
$251.99SAVE $22.00
$229.99Advertised Price

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:3-6 business days
Most orders ship within 3-6 business days. See Terms & Conditions
Check Warehouse Availability ▼
Warehouse LocationAvailableQuantity Incoming
Inventory quantities are delayed by 15 minutes.
  • Network adapter
  • PCIe
  • 1000Base-FX
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • Network adapter
  • PCIe
  • 1000Base-FX
Connect a PCI Express-based desktop or rackmount PC directly to a Gigabit multimode SC fiber optic network. The PEX1000MMSC2 PCIe Gigabit Fiber Network Card lets you connect a desktop PC directly to a fiber optic network, by adding a multimode SC fiber port to your computer or server through an available PCI Express slot.

Perfect for integrating into new or existing fiber infrastructure over great distances, this card delivers full Gigabit bandwidth to your computer up to 550 meters away from your network source, using multimode 50/125 micron duplex SC fiber cable. Plus, for a wider spectrum of compatibility, this versatile card offers fiber integration with a computer up to 220 meters away when deployed to network frameworks consisting of multimode 62.5/125 micron cabling.

With fiber connectivity, your network is not susceptible to electronic interference, which can be problematic with standard RJ45 copper networks, making this fiber card ideal for secure network setups.

Plus, the card is equipped with a standard profile bracket and includes a low-profile/half-height bracket, making it easy to install in small form-factor computers or 1U server and rackmount applications.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating: 5 - 95% (non-condensing)
Max Operating Temperature: 45 °C
Min Operating Temperature: 0 °C

Brand: StarTech.com
Compatibility: Mac , PC , Unix
Manufacturer: StarTech.com
Model: PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet Multimode SC Fiber Network Card
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: StarTech.com

Interface Provided
Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: SC multi-mode
Qty: 1
Type: 1000Base-FX

Compliant Standards: FCC , RoHS
Included Accessories: Low-profile bracket

Cabling Type: Ethernet 1000Base-FX
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Fibre Channel
Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbps
Features: 48KB packet buffer , Full duplex capability
Form Factor: Plug-in card
Interface Type: PCI Express x1
PCI Specification Revision: PCIe 1.0
Status Indicators: Link/activity
Type: Network adapter

Power Device
Power Consumption Operational: 3.2 Watt

Support Details Full Contract Period: 2 years
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Service & Support
Type: 2 years warranty

Type: Drivers & Utilities

System Requirements
Min Operating System: Apple MacOS X 10.5 or later , Linux 2.4.x , Linux 2.6.x , Microsoft Windows 2003 , Microsoft Windows Server 2008 R2 , Microsoft Windows Server 2012 , Microsoft Windows Vista (32/64 bits) , Microsoft Windows XP / 7 / 8 / 8.1 (32/64 bits) , Windows 10 (32/64 bits)

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 11.8 cm
Height: 11.8 cm
Weight: 70 g
Width: 1.9 cm

Type: 1000Base-FX

Adding to Cart...
10/25/2016 9:13:59 AM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.


Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.