TRENDnet TEG MGBSX - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - Gigabit Ethernet

Mfg. Part: TEG-MGBSX | CDW Part: 1628945 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$49.99Advertised Price

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:3-6 business days
Most orders ship within 3-6 business days. See Terms & Conditions
Check Warehouse Availability ▼
Warehouse LocationAvailableQuantity Incoming
Inventory quantities are delayed by 15 minutes.
  • SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 1000Base-SX
  • LC multi-mode
  • up to 550 m
  • 850 nm
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 1000Base-SX
  • LC multi-mode
  • up to 550 m
  • 850 nm
TRENDnet stands on the cutting edge of technology. TRENDnet is committed to providing its customers with cost-effective and reliable networking solutions that bridge the gap between today and tomorrow.


Compliant with IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet and Fiber Channel Standards;

Industry standard SFP package;

Duplex LC connector;

Up to 2.125Gbps Bi-Directional Data Links;

Die Cast Metal Housing for low EMI;

Hot Pluggable.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Brand: TRENDnet
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: Trendnet , Trendware International
Model: MGBSX
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: TRENDnet TEG

Interface Provided
Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: LC multi-mode
Connector Type: LC multi-mode
Interface: Ethernet 1000Base-SX
Qty: 1
Type: Ethernet 1000Base-SX
Type: Network

Interface Required
Type: None

Compliant Standards: IEC 825-1/EN 60825-1 class 1

Cabling Type: Ethernet 1000Base-SX
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.3z
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbps
Form Factor: Plug-in module
Interface Type: SFP (mini-GBIC)
Max Transfer Distance: 550 m
Max Transfer Distance (Optical): 1800 ft
Optical Wave Length: 850 nm
Ports Qty: 1
Type: SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module , Transceiver module

Power Device
Type: None

Support Details Full Contract Period: 5 Year

Service & Support
Type: 5 years warranty

Slot Provided
Type: None

Slot Required
Total Qty: 1
Type: SFP (mini-GBIC)

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: LC multi-mode

Adding to Cart...
10/25/2016 12:04:38 AM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.


Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.