Transition Just Convert-IT Stand-Alone Media Converter - fiber media conver

Mfg. Part: JFECF04SMNA | CDW Part: 2874719 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$425.99Advertised Price

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:3-6 business days
Most orders ship within 3-6 business days. See Terms & Conditions
Check Warehouse Availability ▼
Warehouse LocationAvailableQuantity Incoming
Inventory quantities are delayed by 15 minutes.
  • Fiber media converter
  • Fast Ethernet
  • 100Base-FX
  • 100Base-TX
  • SC single-mode / RJ-45
  • up to 20 km
  • 1310 nm
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • Fiber media converter
  • Fast Ethernet
  • 100Base-FX
  • 100Base-TX
  • SC single-mode / RJ-45
  • up to 20 km
  • 1310 nm
Convert 1000BASE-T ports over to 1000BASE-SX/LX on a port-by-port basis. Used individually or in pairs, this media converter can extend Gigabit Ethernet up to 2 km over multimode fiber or up to 65 km over single mode fiber.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Connectivity Left Connector Type: SC single-mode
Connectivity Right Connector Type: RJ-45

Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating: 5 - 95%
Max Operating Temperature: 60 °C
Min Operating Temperature: 0 °C

Brand: Transition
Compatibility: PC
Country Kits: North America
Manufacturer: Transition Networks
Model: Stand-Alone Media Converter
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Transition Just Convert-IT

Interface Provided
Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: SC single-mode
Gender: Female
Qty: 1
Type: Ethernet 100Base-FX

Connector Type: RJ-45
Type: Ethernet 100Base-TX

Compliant Standards: CSA , EN55022 Class A , FCC Class A certified , UL

Cabling Type: Ethernet 100Base-FX , Ethernet 100Base-TX
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.3u
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Fast Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 100 Mbps
Features: Auto-negotiation , AutoCross , Full duplex mode , Half duplex mode
Form Factor: External
Max Transfer Distance: 20 km
Optical Wave Length: 1310 nm
Status Indicators: Link OK , Power , Receive
Type: Fiber media converter

Power Device
Type: External power adapter

Support Details Full Contract Period: Lifetime
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Slot Provided
Type: None

Slot Required
Type: None

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 10 cm
Height: 2.5 cm
Weight: 0.9 kg
Width: 7.6 cm

Service & Support
Type: Limited lifetime warranty

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: SC single-mode
Right Connector Type: RJ-45

Adding to Cart...
10/25/2016 5:52:02 PM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.


Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.