292

Transition Point System Slide-In-Module Media Converter - fiber media conve

Mfg. Part: CGFEB1029-120 | CDW Part: 2314777 | UNSPSC: 43201553
Request PricingCall
 

This item was discontinued on February 6, 2017.

Sales Assistance

800.972.3922 Mon-Fri 8am-6pm ET

Answer within 24 hours.



Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.972.3922
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Check Warehouse Availability ▼
 Close
Warehouse LocationAvailableQuantity Incoming
Inventory quantities are delayed by 15 minutes.
  • Fiber media converter
  • Ethernet
  • Fast Ethernet
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 10Base-T
  • 1000Base-LX
  • 100Base-FX
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • Fiber media converter
  • Ethernet
  • Fast Ethernet
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 10Base-T
  • 1000Base-LX
  • 100Base-FX
  • 1000Base-T
  • RJ-45 / SC single-mode
  • up to 20 km
  • 1310 (TX) / 1550 (RX) nm
Point System Slide-In-Module media converter is designed to be used in any of the Point System chassis. Each Point System Slide-In-Module media converter, regardless of protocol, can slide into the same chassis and provide managed media conversion services to suit a custom network application.
Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Cable
Connectivity Left Connector Type: RJ-45
Connectivity Right Connector Type: SC single-mode

Header
Brand: Transition
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: Transition Networks
Model: Slide-In-Module Media Converter
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Transition Point System

Interface Provided
Connector Type: RJ-45
Gender: Female
Qty: 1
Type: Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX/1000Base-T



Connector Type: SC single-mode
Type: Ethernet 1000Base-LX

Miscellaneous
Compliant Standards: CISPR , EN55022 , EN55024 , FCC Class A certified

Networking
Cabling Type: Ethernet 1000Base-LX , Ethernet 1000Base-T , Ethernet 100Base-FX , Ethernet 10Base-T
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.1p , IEEE 802.1Q , IEEE 802.3 , IEEE 802.3ab , IEEE 802.3ac , IEEE 802.3u , IEEE 802.3z
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Ethernet , Fast Ethernet , Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbps
Features: Auto-negotiation , AutoCross , Firmware upgradable , Full duplex mode , Half duplex mode , IPv6 support , MAC address filtering , Manageable , Quality of Service (QoS)
Form Factor: Plug-in module
MAC Address Table Size: 8K entries
Max Transfer Distance: 20 km
Optical Wave Length: 1310 (TX) / 1550 (RX) nm
Remote Management Protocol: DMI
Status Indicators: Link activity , Port duplex mode , Port transmission speed , Power
Type: Fiber media converter

Power Device
Type: None

Service
Support Details Full Contract Period: Lifetime
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Slot Required
Total Qty: 1
Type: Expansion slot

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 12.7 cm
Height: 8.6 cm
Weight: 450 g
Width: 2.2 cm

Service & Support
Type: Limited lifetime warranty

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: RJ-45
Right Connector Type: SC single-mode

 
Adding to Cart...
4/23/2017 12:58:50 PM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.