Transition Stand-Alone Extended Temperature - fiber media converter - Ether

Mfg. Part: ETBTFRL-05(SCHT)NA | CDW Part: 2429688 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$278.99Advertised Price

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:3-6 business days
Most orders ship within 3-6 business days. See Terms & Conditions
Check Warehouse Availability ▼
Warehouse LocationAvailableQuantity Incoming
Inventory quantities are delayed by 15 minutes.
  • Fiber media converter
  • Ethernet
  • 10Base-T
  • 10Base-FL
  • SC multi-mode / RJ-45
  • up to 2 km
  • 850 nm
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • Fiber media converter
  • Ethernet
  • 10Base-T
  • 10Base-FL
  • SC multi-mode / RJ-45
  • up to 2 km
  • 850 nm
Transition Networks' 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Media Converter makes cost-effective integration of twisted pair and fiber optics in Fast Ethernet networks easier than ever before.

Used in pairs, this media converter can extend distances between two twisted pair switches or a switch and a server up to 2,000 meters over multimode fiber, or up to 80,000 meters over single mode fiber. Using one media converter, a switch with a copper port can be connected to a switch with an existing fiber interface.
Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Connectivity Left Connector Type: SC multi-mode
Connectivity Right Connector Type: RJ-45

Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating: 5 - 95%
Max Operating Temperature: 70 °C
Min Operating Temperature: -25 °C

Brand: Transition
Compatibility: PC
Country Kits: North America
Manufacturer: Transition Networks
Model: Extended Temperature
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Transition Stand-Alone

Interface Provided
Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: SC multi-mode
Gender: Female
Qty: 1
Type: Ethernet 10Base-FL

Connector Type: RJ-45
Type: Ethernet 10Base-T

Compliant Standards: EN55022 , FCC Class A certified , UL

Cabling Type: Ethernet 10Base-FL , Ethernet 10Base-T
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.3
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 10 Mbps
Features: Full duplex capability
Form Factor: External
Max Transfer Distance: 2 km
Optical Wave Length: 850 nm
Status Indicators: Link activity , Power , Receive
Type: Fiber media converter

Support Details Full Contract Period: Lifetime
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 9.9 cm
Height: 7.6 cm
Weight: 0.9 kg
Width: 2.5 cm

Service & Support
Type: Limited lifetime warranty

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: SC multi-mode
Right Connector Type: RJ-45

Adding to Cart...
10/22/2016 11:27:11 AM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.


Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.