Transition Stand-Alone Mini Fast Ethernet Media Converter - fiber media con

Mfg. Part: M/E-TX-FX-01(SC) | CDW Part: 3511617 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$119.99Advertised Price

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:3-6 business days
Most orders ship within 3-6 business days. See Terms & Conditions
Check Warehouse Availability ▼
Warehouse LocationAvailableQuantity Incoming
Inventory quantities are delayed by 15 minutes.
  • Fiber media converter
  • Fast Ethernet
  • 100Base-FX
  • 100Base-TX
  • RJ-45 / SC multi-mode
  • up to 2 km
  • 1300 nm
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • Fiber media converter
  • Fast Ethernet
  • 100Base-FX
  • 100Base-TX
  • RJ-45 / SC multi-mode
  • up to 2 km
  • 1300 nm
Used in pairs or as a single unit, this mini media converter will ease the integration of fiber optic cabling into copper-rich Fast Ethernet environments. Fiber supports the transmission of Fast Ethernet data over much longer distances than is possible twisted pair. As a layer-1 design, this Mini converter will retransmit Fast Ethernet signals without any store-and-forward packet inspection delays found in other layer-2 devices.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating: 5 - 95% (non-condensing)
Max Operating Temperature: 50 °C
Min Operating Temperature: 0 °C

Brand: Transition
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: Transition Networks
Model: Mini Fast Ethernet Media Converter
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Transition Stand-Alone

Interface Provided
Connector Type: RJ-45
Gender: Female
Qty: 1
Type: Ethernet 100Base-TX

Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: SC multi-mode
Type: Ethernet 100Base-FX

Compliant Standards: CISPR 22 Class A , cUL , EN55022 Class A , EN55024 , FCC Class A certified , UL

Cabling Type: Ethernet 100Base-FX , Ethernet 100Base-TX
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.3u
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Fast Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 100 Mbps
Features: Auto-negotiation , AutoCross , Automatic Link Restoration , Far End Fault (FEF) , Jumbo Frames support
Form Factor: External
Max Transfer Distance: 2 km
Optical Wave Length: 1300 nm
Status Indicators: Link/activity , Power
Type: Fiber media converter

Power Device
Power Consumption Operational: 2.6 Watt
Type: External power adapter

Support Details Full Contract Period: Lifetime
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 8.5 cm
Height: 2.2 cm
Weight: 900 g
Width: 4.6 cm

Service & Support
Type: Limited lifetime warranty

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: RJ-45
Right Connector Type: SC multi-mode

Adding to Cart...
10/26/2016 2:48:32 AM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.


Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.