59

Transition Stand-Alone Mini Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter - fiber media

Mfg. Part: M/GE-T-SX-01-NA | CDW Part: 3177810 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$339.99Advertised Price
Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.972.3922
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:3-6 business days
Most orders ship within 3-6 business days. See Terms & Conditions
Check Warehouse Availability ▼
 Close
Warehouse LocationAvailableQuantity Incoming
Inventory quantities are delayed by 15 minutes.
  • Fiber media converter
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 1000Base-SX
  • 1000Base-T
  • RJ-45 / SC multi-mode
  • up to 550 m
  • 850 nm
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • Fiber media converter
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 1000Base-SX
  • 1000Base-T
  • RJ-45 / SC multi-mode
  • up to 550 m
  • 850 nm
Used in pairs or as a single unit, this mini media converter will ease the integration of fiber optic cabling into copper-rich Gigabit Ethernet environments. Convert 1000 Base-T ports over to 1000 Base-SX/LX on a port-by-port basis. Fiber supports the transmission of Gigabit Ethernet data over much longer distances than is possible twisted pair.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating: 5 - 95% (non-condensing)
Max Operating Temperature: 50 °C
Min Operating Temperature: 0 °C

Header
Brand: Transition
Compatibility: PC
Country Kits: North America
Manufacturer: Transition Networks
Model: Mini Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Transition Stand-Alone

Interface Provided
Connector Type: RJ-45
Gender: Female
Qty: 1
Type: Ethernet 1000Base-T



Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: SC multi-mode
Type: Ethernet 1000Base-SX

Miscellaneous
Compliant Standards: CISPR 22 Class A , cUL , EN55022 Class A , EN55024 , FCC Class A certified , UL

Networking
Cabling Type: Ethernet 1000Base-SX , Ethernet 1000Base-T
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.3ab , IEEE 802.3z
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbps
Features: Auto-negotiation , AutoCross , Automatic Link Restoration , Jumbo Frames support
Form Factor: External
Max Transfer Distance: 550 m
Optical Wave Length: 850 nm
Status Indicators: Link/activity , Power
Type: Fiber media converter

Power Device
Power Consumption Operational: 2.4 Watt
Type: External power adapter

Service
Support Details Full Contract Period: Lifetime
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 8.5 cm
Height: 2.2 cm
Width: 4.6 cm

Service & Support
Type: Limited lifetime warranty

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: RJ-45
Right Connector Type: SC multi-mode

 
Adding to Cart...
12/6/2016 12:23:21 AM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.