88

Transition Stand-Alone - fiber media converter - Ethernet, Fast Ethernet

Mfg. Part: SSETF1013-205-NA | CDW Part: 3447182 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$356.43SAVE $78.44
$277.99Advertised Price
Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.972.3922
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:3-6 business days
Most orders ship within 3-6 business days. See Terms & Conditions
Check Warehouse Availability ▼
 Close
Warehouse LocationAvailableQuantity Incoming
Inventory quantities are delayed by 15 minutes.
  • Fiber media converter
  • Ethernet
  • Fast Ethernet
  • 10Base-T
  • 100Base-SX
  • 100Base-TX
  • RJ-45 / SC multi-mode
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • Fiber media converter
  • Ethernet
  • Fast Ethernet
  • 10Base-T
  • 100Base-SX
  • 100Base-TX
  • RJ-45 / SC multi-mode
  • up to 2 km
  • 850 nm
By utilizing lower cost 850nm optio-electronics, the 10/100Base-SX converter provides compatibility with legacy 10Base-FL devices while providing the lowest possible cost solution for fiber installation of up to 60 meters (100Base-SX). This makes it ideal for building backbone and horizontal cabling applications where cost and 10/100 auto-negotiation are critical.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Cable
Connectivity Left Connector Type: RJ-45
Connectivity Right Connector Type: SC multi-mode

Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating: 5 - 95%
Max Operating Temperature: 50 °C
Min Operating Temperature: 0 °C

Header
Brand: Transition
Compatibility: PC
Country Kits: North America
Manufacturer: Transition Networks
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Transition Stand-Alone

Interface Provided
Connector Type: RJ-45
Gender: Female
Qty: 1
Type: Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX



Connector Type: SC multi-mode
Type: Ethernet 100Base-SX

Miscellaneous
Compliant Standards: CISPR 22 Class A , CISPR 22 Class B , cUL , EN 61000-3-2 , EN 61000-3-3 , EN55022 Class A , EN55022 Class B , EN55024 , FCC Class B certified , UL , UL 1950

Networking
Cabling Type: Ethernet 100Base-SX , Ethernet 100Base-TX , Ethernet 10Base-T
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.3
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Ethernet , Fast Ethernet
Features: Auto-negotiation , Auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X) , Full duplex capability
Form Factor: External
Max Transfer Distance: 2 km
Optical Wave Length: 850 nm
Status Indicators: Link activity , Port transmission speed , Power
Type: Fiber media converter

Service
Support Details Full Contract Period: Lifetime
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Slot Provided
Type: None

Slot Required
Type: None

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 11.9 cm
Height: 2.5 cm
Weight: 0.3 kg
Width: 8.3 cm

Service & Support
Type: Limited lifetime warranty

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: RJ-45
Right Connector Type: SC multi-mode

 
Adding to Cart...
12/5/2016 12:54:11 PM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.