Transition Stand-Alone - fiber media converter - Gigabit Ethernet

Mfg. Part: SGETF1015-110-NA | CDW Part: 1992136 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$1,162.99Advertised Price

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:3-6 business days
Most orders ship within 3-6 business days. See Terms & Conditions
Check Warehouse Availability ▼
Warehouse LocationAvailableQuantity Incoming
Inventory quantities are delayed by 15 minutes.
  • Fiber media converter
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 1000Base-LX
  • 1000Base-T
  • RJ-45 / SC single-mode
  • up to 25 km
  • 1310 nm
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • Fiber media converter
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 1000Base-LX
  • 1000Base-T
  • RJ-45 / SC single-mode
  • up to 25 km
  • 1310 nm
Used in conjunction with lower cost 1000BASE-T switches, companies can take advantage of the high bandwidth Gigabit Ethernet offers without all of the higher costs.

Transition Networks's 1000BASE-T to SX/LX converters allow users to extend the bandwidth to those users outside the reach of the 1000BASE-T standard.
Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Connectivity Left Connector Type: RJ-45
Connectivity Right Connector Type: SC single-mode

Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating: 5 - 95%
Max Operating Temperature: 50 °C
Min Operating Temperature: 0 °C

Brand: Transition
Compatibility: PC
Country Kits: North America
Manufacturer: Transition Networks
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Transition Stand-Alone

Interface Provided
Connector Type: RJ-45
Gender: Female
Qty: 1
Type: Ethernet 1000Base-T

Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: SC single-mode
Type: Ethernet 1000Base-LX

Compliant Standards: cUL , EN55022 Class A , EN55024 , FCC Class A certified , UL

Cabling Type: Ethernet 1000Base-LX , Ethernet 1000Base-T
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.3 , IEEE 802.3ab , IEEE 802.3u , IEEE 802.3xy
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbps
Features: Auto-negotiation , Full duplex mode , Half duplex mode
Form Factor: External
Interface Type: RJ-45
Max Transfer Distance: 25 km
Optical Wave Length: 1310 nm
Status Indicators: Link activity , Power , Receive
Type: Fiber media converter

Power Device
Type: External power adapter

Support Details Full Contract Period: Lifetime
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 12.2 cm
Height: 2.5 cm
Weight: 0.9 kg
Width: 8.2 cm

Service & Support
Type: Limited lifetime warranty

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: RJ-45
Right Connector Type: SC single-mode

Adding to Cart...
10/28/2016 4:58:38 PM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.


Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.