Transition TN-USB3-SX-01(LC) - network adapter

Mfg. Part: TN-USB3-SX-01(LC) | CDW Part: 4194621 | UNSPSC: 43201404
$505.40SAVE $105.41
$399.99Advertised Price

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:3-6 business days
Most orders ship within 3-6 business days. See Terms & Conditions
Check Warehouse Availability ▼
Warehouse LocationAvailableQuantity Incoming
Inventory quantities are delayed by 15 minutes.
  • Network adapter
  • USB 3.0
  • 1000Base-SX
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • Network adapter
  • USB 3.0
  • 1000Base-SX
Use the Scorpion-USB 3.0 Gigabit Ethernet fiber adapter to create an EMI-secure data connection between a USB port on a PC, laptop or tablet and a 1000 Mbps Ethernet fiber port on a switch. This USB to fiber adapter is ideal for use in applications where wireless transmission is not the preferred technology due to security concerns or where copper lacks the bandwidth, distance or security for sharing data-intensive files. The Scorpion-USB Gigabit Ethernet fiber adapter allows a computing device which does not have a fiber port to connect to a fiber-based Ethernet network through its USB interface quickly, reliably and securely. Just plug the adapter into the USB port, install the driver, and the connection is ready.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Connectivity Details Length: 22.9 cm
Connectivity Details Type: SuperSpeed USB cable

Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating: 5 - 95% (non-condensing)
Max Operating Temperature: 50 °C
Min Operating Temperature: 0 °C

Brand: Transition
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: Transition Networks
Model: TN-USB3-SX-01(LC)
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Transition

Interface Provided
Connector Type: LC multi-mode
Qty: 1
Type: 1000Base-SX

Connector Type: 9 pin USB Type A
Type: USB 3.0

Color Category: Black
Compliant Standards: EN55022 Class B , EN55024 , FCC Class B certified , WHQL

Cabling Type: Ethernet 1000Base-SX
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.3 , USB 1.1 , USB 2.0 , USB 3.0
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Gigabit Ethernet , USB , USB 2.0 , USB 3.0
Features: USB powered
Form Factor: External
Interface Type: SuperSpeed USB 3.0
Max Transfer Distance (Optical): 550 m
Status Indicators: Link/activity , Port transmission speed , USB
Type: Network adapter

Power Device
Power Consumption Operational: 3.15 Watt

Support Details Full Contract Period: Lifetime
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

System Requirements
Min Operating System: Apple MacOS X 10.6 - 10.11 , Microsoft Windows 7 / 8 / 8.1 / 10

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 23.3 cm
Height: 2 cm
Weight: 160 g
Width: 5.6 cm

Service & Support
Type: Limited lifetime warranty

Cable Details
Form Factor: Integrated
Included Qty: 1

Type: 1000Base-SX

Adding to Cart...
10/26/2016 8:06:58 PM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.


Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.