Transition - fiber media converter - Ethernet

Mfg. Part: E-TBT-FRL-05(HT) | CDW Part: 2425106 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$244.99Advertised Price

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:3-6 business days
Most orders ship within 3-6 business days. See Terms & Conditions
Check Warehouse Availability ▼
Warehouse LocationAvailableQuantity Incoming
Inventory quantities are delayed by 15 minutes.
  • Fiber media converter
  • Ethernet
  • 10Base-T
  • 10Base-FL
  • ST multi-mode / RJ-45
  • up to 2 km
  • 850 nm
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • Fiber media converter
  • Ethernet
  • 10Base-T
  • 10Base-FL
  • ST multi-mode / RJ-45
  • up to 2 km
  • 850 nm
Integrate mixed cabling environments using either switched or shared Ethernet. This full-featured media converter makes the migration from copper to fiber easier than ever before. AutoCross technology eliminates an entire category of network troubleshooting by automatically matching crossed and uncrossed cables to the appropriate connection. The twisted pair port is instantaneously configured to the correct MDI or MDI-X configuration. Because most Ethernet technologies are unable to recognize downlink faults, a failed link may appear normal to network management, requiring unnecessary time devoted to troubleshooting. LinkAlert monitors all physical uplink and downlink failures and enables all faults to be detected by network management.
Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Connectivity Left Connector Type: ST multi-mode
Connectivity Right Connector Type: RJ-45

Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating: 5 - 95%
Max Operating Temperature: 70 °C
Min Operating Temperature: -25 °C

Brand: Transition
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: Transition Networks
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Transition

Interface Provided
Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: ST multi-mode
Gender: Female
Qty: 1
Type: Ethernet 10Base-FL

Connector Type: RJ-45
Type: Ethernet 10Base-T

Compliant Standards: EN55022 , FCC Class A certified , UL

Cabling Type: Ethernet 10Base-FL , Ethernet 10Base-T
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.3
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 10 Mbps
Features: Full duplex capability
Form Factor: External
Max Transfer Distance: 2 km
Optical Wave Length: 850 nm
Status Indicators: Link activity , Power , Receive
Type: Fiber media converter

Support Details Full Contract Period: Lifetime
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 9.9 cm
Height: 7.6 cm
Weight: 0.9 kg
Width: 2.5 cm

Service & Support
Type: Limited lifetime warranty

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: ST multi-mode
Right Connector Type: RJ-45

Adding to Cart...
10/28/2016 7:43:28 AM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.


Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.