Transition - network adapter

Mfg. Part: N-GLX-SC-01 | CDW Part: 2075312 | UNSPSC: 43201404
$379.99Advertised Price

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:3-6 business days
Most orders ship within 3-6 business days. See Terms & Conditions
Check Warehouse Availability ▼
Warehouse LocationAvailableQuantity Incoming
Inventory quantities are delayed by 15 minutes.
  • Network adapter
  • PCI 64
  • 1000Base-LX
  • 1310 nm
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • Network adapter
  • PCI 64
  • 1000Base-LX
  • 1310 nm
The Gigabit Ethernet NIC provides a 1000BASE-SX/LX fiber port to deliver fiber optic connectivity to the desktop in fiber rich LAN environments. With both standard and low profile form factors, driver support for most popular operating systems and PCI 2.2 plug-and-play capability helps make installation a breeze in virtually any PC in your network.
Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating: 5 - 95%
Max Operating Temperature: 50 °C
Min Operating Temperature: 0 °C

Brand: Transition
Compatibility: PC , Unix
Manufacturer: Transition Networks
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Transition

Interface Provided
Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: SC single-mode
Interface: Ethernet 1000Base-LX
Qty: 1
Type: 1000Base-LX
Type: Network

Interface Required
Type: None

Compliant Standards: FCC Class A certified , FCC Part 15

Cabling Type: Ethernet 1000Base-LX
Compliant Standards: ANSI T1.102 , IEEE 802.1p , IEEE 802.1Q , IEEE 802.3
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Gigabit Ethernet
Features: Full duplex capability , VLAN support , Wake on LAN (WOL)
Form Factor: Plug-in card
Interface Type: PCI 64 / 66 MHz
Max Transfer Distance (Optical): 10 km
Network Transport Protocol: TCP/IP , UDP/IP
Optical Wave Length: 1310 nm
PCI Specification Revision: PCI 2.2
Status Indicators: Link activity , Port duplex mode
Type: Network adapter

Power Device
Type: None

Support Details Full Contract Period: Lifetime
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Service & Support
Type: Limited lifetime warranty

Slot Required
Total Qty: 1
Type: PCI 64 / 66 MHz

System Requirements
Min Operating System: Linux , Microsoft Windows 98/ME/2000/XP , Microsoft Windows NT 4.0 , Microsoft Windows Server 2003 , Novell NetWare 4.x , Novell NetWare 5.x , Novell NetWare 6.x , Open UNIX , UnixWare 7.1

Type: 1000Base-LX

Adding to Cart...
10/24/2016 7:38:01 AM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.


Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.