47

ZyXEL MC1000-SFP - media converter - Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ether

Mfg. Part: MC1000SFP | CDW Part: 1781297 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$145.99Advertised Price
Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.972.3922
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:3-6 business days
Most orders ship within 3-6 business days. See Terms & Conditions
Check Warehouse Availability ▼
 Close
Warehouse LocationAvailableQuantity Incoming
Inventory quantities are delayed by 15 minutes.
  • Media converter
  • Ethernet
  • Fast Ethernet
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 10Base-T
  • 100Base-TX
  • 1000Base-T
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • Media converter
  • Ethernet
  • Fast Ethernet
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 10Base-T
  • 100Base-TX
  • 1000Base-T
  • RJ-45
The MC1000-SFP is an Ethernet media converter that converts media transmission between UTP Copper cablings and fiber SFP (Small Form-Factor Pluggable) Transceivers. The MC1000-SFP copper-to-fiber module is available in 10/100Mbps Fast Ethernet and 1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet types, allowing seamless integration between Fast/Gigabit Ethernet networks using unshielded twisted pair (UTP) copper cabling, and Gigabit fiber networks.

Depending on the distance between two sites, users can select and insert proper SFP Transceivers into the slots for different network environments: multi-mode SFP for short distance (up to 550m) or single-mode SFP for long distance (from 10km to 40km or 70km maximum). Regardless of the scale of deployment, the MC1000-SFP is the most cost-effective, flexible solution for mixed copper/fiber environments like LANs, campus networks or even Metropolitan Area Networks.

The Auto-negotiating Ethernet function empowers the Gigabit RJ-45 port on MC1000-SFP to negotiate transmission speed and mode with peer devices automatically; and the Auto-crossover Ethernet port can prevent circuit mismatch problems by auto-sensing MDI/MDIX configuration. With these intelligent functions, MC1000-SFP can be paired with a switch, a NIC (Network Interface Card) or a Gigabit Ethernet device via a UTP/STP cable easily.

With the Link Loss Forwarding mechanism activated, any detected broken link on the RJ-45 Ethernet port will force the fiber port to take over, and the fiber uplink port will stop transmitting then turn off as soon as the remote link is down. Transparent link status will be delivered by the Link Loss Forwarding mechanism to facilitate the troubleshooting process.
Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Cable
Connectivity Left Connector Type: RJ-45

Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating: 10 - 90%
Max Operating Temperature: 45 °C
Min Operating Temperature: 0 °C

Header
Brand: ZyXEL
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: Zyxel USA
Model: MC1000-SFP
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: ZyXEL

Interface Provided
Connector Type: RJ-45
Gender: Female
Qty: 1
Type: Ethernet 1000Base-T

Miscellaneous
Color: Black
Compliant Standards: cUL , UL

Networking
Cabling Type: Ethernet 1000Base-T , Ethernet 100Base-TX , Ethernet 10Base-T
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.3 , IEEE 802.3ab , IEEE 802.3u , IEEE 802.3x
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Ethernet , Fast Ethernet , Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbps
Features: Auto-negotiation , Auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X) , Flow control , Full duplex capability
Form Factor: External
Status Indicators: Link activity , Port duplex mode , Power , Receive , Transmit
Type: Media converter

Power Device
Type: External power adapter

Slot Provided
Free Qty: 0
Total Qty: 1
Type: SFP (mini-GBIC)

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 8.5 cm
Height: 2.6 cm
Width: 11.9 cm

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: RJ-45

 
Adding to Cart...
12/9/2016 11:38:02 AM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.