AddOn Cisco DS-SFP-FC8G-LW Compatible SFP+ Transceiver - SFP+ transceiver m

Mfg. Part: DS-SFP-FC8G-LW-AO | CDW Part: 3342829 | UNSPSC: 43201553
  • SFP+ transceiver module
  • 2Gb Fibre Channel (Long Wave)
  • 4Gb Fibre Channel (Long Wave)
  • 8Gb Fibre Channel (Long Wave)
  • LC
  • for Cisco MDS 9509 Fibre Channel Director
  • 9509 Multilayer Director
View Full

Request Pricing

This item is currently unavailable to purchase online.

Please contact us to place this order

Contact Sales Assistance
(800) 972-3922, Monday-Friday 8am-6pm ET

Email our Sales Assistance Team , Response within 24 Hours

Made For Each Other
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Overview

Main Features
  • SFP+ transceiver module
  • 2Gb Fibre Channel (Long Wave)
  • 4Gb Fibre Channel (Long Wave)
  • 8Gb Fibre Channel (Long Wave)
  • LC
  • for Cisco MDS 9509 Fibre Channel Director
  • 9509 Multilayer Director
  • 9513 Multilayer Director
This Cisco DS-SFP-FC8G-LW compatible SFP+ transceiver provides 2/4/8Gbs Fibre Channel-LW throughput up to 10km over single-mode fiber (SMF) at a wavelength of 1310nm using a LC connector. It is guaranteed to be 100% compatible with the equivalent Cisco transceiver. This easy to install, hot swappable transceiver has been programmed, uniquely serialized and data-traffic and application tested to ensure that it will initialize and perform identically. It is built to meet or exceed the specifications of Cisco, as well as to comply with MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards to ensure seamless network integration. All of transceivers are Trade Agreements Act (TAA) compliant.

^ Back to Top