Axiom - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - 100Mb LAN

Mfg. Part: GLCFE100BXD-AX | CDW Part: 3511592 | UNSPSC: 43201553
Availability: 3-6 business days Most orders ship within 3-6 business days. See Terms & Conditions
Warranties
$266.99 Advertised Price
Product Details
  • SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module (equivalent to: Cisco GLC-FE-100BX-D)
  • 100Mb LAN
  • 100Base-X
  • for Cisco Catalyst 2960
  • 3560; Catalyst Express 500; ME 2400
  • 3400
  • 6524
View Full Product Details
Made For Each Other
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Overview

Main Features
  • SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module (equivalent to: Cisco GLC-FE-100BX-D)
  • 100Mb LAN
  • 100Base-X
  • for Cisco Catalyst 2960
  • 3560; Catalyst Express 500; ME 2400
  • 3400
  • 6524
The Axiom GLC-FE-100BX D is a Cisco compatible SFP fiber transceiver used in 100BASE networks. This Bi directional SFP transceiver, simplex (single) LC connection supports SMF, single-strand fiber with a 10km maximum link span distance. The Axiom transceiver operates with 1550TX and 1310RX wavelengths to maximize existing installed fiber cabling and providing a cost effective method upgrade to the existing IT infrastructure.

Every Axiom SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module is designed and tested to be 100% compatible in all Cisco switch, networking, and data center product lines and applications. This transceiver is pre-configured and factory loaded with Cisco specific application code required for Cisco IOS, SMARTnet compliance, and supports the Cisco quality ID feature. Axiom transceivers are tested to perform functionally identical to the "original" transceiver. Complying fully with the Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) enables this transceiver to work in all MSA complaint platforms as well as function with other manufacturer's brands within the same 100BASE link or network.

^ Back to Top