StarTech.com Dell EMC SFP-1G-BX40-U Compatible - 1GbE BiDi SMF SFP

Mfg.Part: SFP1GBX40UES | CDW Part: 5813526
Availability: 3-6 Business Days
Warranties
$317.99
Advertised Price
Product Details
  • Dell EMC SFP-1G-BX40-U Compatible SFP 1000BASE-BX-U (1Gbps)
  • 1310nmTx/1490nmRx Single Mode (SMF) 10GE BiDi Transceiver
  • Up to 40km (24.8mi)
  • 10 Gigabit Ethernet
  • Single Strand WDM SFP+ SMF Connector | DDM
  • Hot-Swappable | MSA Compliant
  • Backed by StarTech.com Lifetime Warranty on the module itself
View Full Product Details
Better Together
StarTech.com Dell EMC SFP-1G-BX40-U Compatible - 1GbE BiDi SMF SFP
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Details

Main Features
  • Dell EMC SFP-1G-BX40-U Compatible SFP 1000BASE-BX-U (1Gbps)
  • 1310nmTx/1490nmRx Single Mode (SMF) 10GE BiDi Transceiver
  • Up to 40km (24.8mi)
  • 10 Gigabit Ethernet
  • Single Strand WDM SFP+ SMF Connector | DDM
  • Hot-Swappable | MSA Compliant
  • Backed by StarTech.com Lifetime Warranty on the module itself
  • not the life of the Dell EMC switch/router and will not void OEM warranty
1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Single Mode Fiber | LC | 40 km (24.8 mi) | Lifetime Warranty. The SFP1GBX40UES is a Dell EMC SFP-1G-BX40-U compatible upstream fiber SFP transceiver which pairs with StarTech.com's SFP1GBX40DES. They are designed, programmed and tested to work with 1000Base-BX40 compatible Dell EMC switches and routers. The SFP transceiver module supports a maximum distance of up to 40 km (24.8 mi) and delivers dependable 1 GbE connectivity over fiber cabling.

Technical Specifications:

Wavelength: 1310nmTx/1490nmRx

Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)

Type: Single Mode Fiber

Connection Type: LC Connector

Maximum Transfer Distance: 40 km (24.8 mi)

Power Consumption: < 1.6W

DDM: Yes

This SFP fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP Cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.