StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot

Mfg. Part: ET91000SFP2 | CDW Part: 3189767 | UNSPSC: 43201553
Availability: In Stock Ships same day if ordered before 4 PM CT
Warranties
Was $220.99
$183.99 Advertised Price
Product Details
  • Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection over fiber using the Gigabit SFP of your choice
  • Compatible with NETGEAR ProSAFE JGS524NA / Comparable to ET91000LC2
  • Fiber to Ethernet Converter w/ Open SFP Slot / Multi / Single-Mode Fiber Converter
  • 1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter / Fiber Optic Converter / Ethernet Over Fiber-1000Base-SX
  • Extend/Bridge networks over to fiber another building
  • Ethernet to fiber for Data Centers / Server Rooms
  • Supports MSA-Compliant Gigabit SFPs
View Full Product Details
Made For Each Other
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Overview

Main Features
  • Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection over fiber using the Gigabit SFP of your choice
  • Compatible with NETGEAR ProSAFE JGS524NA / Comparable to ET91000LC2
  • Fiber to Ethernet Converter w/ Open SFP Slot / Multi / Single-Mode Fiber Converter
  • 1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter / Fiber Optic Converter / Ethernet Over Fiber-1000Base-SX
  • Extend/Bridge networks over to fiber another building
  • Ethernet to fiber for Data Centers / Server Rooms
  • Supports MSA-Compliant Gigabit SFPs
Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection over fiber using the Gigabit SFP of your choice. The ET91000SFP2 Open SFP Fiber Media Converter converts and extends a Gigabit Ethernet connection over fiber, using the Gigabit SFP of your choice.

A versatile solution for connecting an Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a fiber backbone, the media converter features an open SFP slot that lets you choose the MSA-Compliant Gigabit SFP that best suits your fiber connection mode (single / multi-mode) and distance requirements.

The fiber to Ethernet converter has a durable all-steel chassis and offers simple plug-and-play installation, while support for full-duplex operation and Jumbo Frame support provides efficient network operation.

For added versatility, this Gigabit media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U). For applications where multiple chassis-mounted media converters are required, this Gigabit media converter can be purchased as a Card Module only (ET91000SFP2C).

^ Back to Top