AddOn 1Gbs 1 RJ-45 to 1 SC Media Converter - fiber media converter - GigE

Mfg.Part: ADD-GMC-BX-USC | CDW Part: 6142413
Availability: In Stock
Warranties
Advertised Price
Product Details
  • 45 to 1 SC Media Converter
  • Fiber media converter
  • GigE
  • 1000Base-TX
  • 1000Base-BX-U
  • RJ-45 / SC single-mode
  • up to 20 km
View Full Product Details
Better Together
AddOn 1Gbs 1 RJ-45 to 1 SC Media Converter - fiber media converter - GigE
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Details

Main Features
  • 45 to 1 SC Media Converter
  • Fiber media converter
  • GigE
  • 1000Base-TX
  • 1000Base-BX-U
  • RJ-45 / SC single-mode
  • up to 20 km
  • 1310 nm / 1550 nm
This is a media converter that converts a 10/100/1000Base-TX(RJ-45) to 1000Base-BXU(SC) via a 1310nmTX/1550nmRX bi-directional (BiDi) single-mode fiber (SMF) SC connector, which allows distance reach up to 20km. This provides a cost effective conversion from 10/100/1000Base-TX(RJ-45) to 1000Base-BXU fiber, while extending the network reach beyond the 100m reach limitation of copper. Our media converters are 100% compliant for all of our networking needs. Now you have a cost effective solution to your network upgrade needs.