Notifications
Notifications
Quick tech specs
  • SX-MM= Compatible
  • GigE
  • LC multi-mode
  • 850 nm (pack of 5)
  • SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module (equivalent to: Cisco GLC-SX-MM=)
  • 1000Base-SX
  • up to 550 m
  • for Cisco 38XX; ASA 55XX; Catalyst ESS9300; Integrated Services Router 11XX
View All

Know your gear

This Axiom 1Gb SFP transceiver 5-pack Buy Four Get One Free kit is designed to provide reliable, high performance and cost effective fiber optic communication in the Cisco product platforms. Optimized and tested 100% compatible with the Cisco GLC-SX-MM and GLC-SX-MM= transceiver, the Axiom GLC-SX-MM-5PK, is qualified as an OEM alternative and will function identical to the Cisco transceiver in all applicable workgroup switches. Each Axiom transceivers EEPROM/MCU is digitally encoded internally to ensure seamless support for the Cisco Quality ID feature and is externally labeled and bar-coded to enable easy inventory. Full compliance to the Multi-Source Agreement (MSA,) guarantees this transceiver will function with additional Cisco and other manufacturer's MSA-compliant products all within the same network. This transceiver meets all environmental mandated requirements for Restriction of Hazardous Substances (RoHS) compliance for fiber optic transceiver solutions.

Stretch your IT budget using Axiom transceive

This item was discontinued on June 15, 2022

Contact Sales Assistance
(800) 972-3922, Monday-Friday 8am-6pm ET

Better Together

Axiom Cisco GLC-SX-MM= Compatible - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - Gi
Quick View
Total Price: