Notifications
Notifications
Quick tech specs
  • SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module (equivalent to: HP J4859C)
  • 1000Base-LX
  • 2810
  • 42XX
  • 81XX
  • Switch 8212
  • V1400
  • GigE
  • for HPE 1700
  • 3500
  • 6200
  • 93XX
  • Switch XL 10/100/1000
View All

Know your gear

The Axiom J4859C-AX is a 1000BASE-LX SFP (mini-GBIC) that operates on standard single-mode (SMF) spans up to 10-km an up to 550m on multi-mode fiber (MMF). This SFP transceiver is designed and tested to be 100% compatible in all HP switch, networking, and data center product lines and applications. Every Axiom SFP transceiver is designed and tested to be 100% compatible across the entire Hewlett-Packard fibre channel switch, router, directors, blade server, and SAN storage systems and product families. Axiom transceivers are tested to perform functionally identical to the "original" transceiver. Complying fully with the Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) enables this transceiver to work in all MSA compliant platforms as well as function with other manufacturer's brands within the same 1000BASE link or network.
Availability: Item Backordered

Enhance your hardware

Add Warranty

Better Together

Current Item
Axiom HP J4859C Compatible - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - GigE

This Item: Axiom HP J4859C Compatible - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - GigE

$78.99

Total Price: