Axiom IBM 00W1242 Compatible - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - 8Gb Fib

Mfg.Part: 00W1242-AX | CDW Part: 5218622 | UNSPSC: 43201553
Availability: 3-6 business days
Warranties
$408.99 Advertised Price
Advertised Price
Product Details
  • SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module (equivalent to: IBM 00W1242)
  • 8Gb Fibre Channel (SW)
  • up to 550 m
  • 850 nm (pack of 2)
  • for P/N: 00W1459
View Full Product Details
Better Together
Axiom IBM 00W1242 Compatible - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - 8Gb Fib
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Overview

Main Features
  • SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module (equivalent to: IBM 00W1242)
  • 8Gb Fibre Channel (SW)
  • up to 550 m
  • 850 nm (pack of 2)
  • for P/N: 00W1459
Axiom SFP transceiver module is certified 100% compliant in all OEM applications. It is pre-configured with an application specific code to meet the requirement set forth by the router and switch OEMs. Axiom compatible transceivers perform, fit and function identically when compared to "original" transceivers. The transceiver fully complies with the multi-sourcing agreement (MSA) which enables it to work in the MSA compliant platform.