Black Box Compact Media Converter - fiber media converter - GigE

Mfg.Part: LGC5150A | CDW Part: 5227387 | UNSPSC: 43201553
Availability: 3-6 Business Days
Warranties
Was $724.05
Advertised Price
Product Details
  • Fiber media converter
  • GigE
  • 1000Base-LX
  • 1000Base-TX
  • RJ-45 / SFP (mini-GBIC)
View Full Product Details
Better Together
Black Box Compact Media Converter - fiber media converter - GigE
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Overview

Main Features
  • Fiber media converter
  • GigE
  • 1000Base-LX
  • 1000Base-TX
  • RJ-45 / SFP (mini-GBIC)
  • Fiber links provide EMI/RFI immunity in harsh environments.
  • Supports Link Fault Pass-Through (LFPT) for troubleshooting fault conditions on the interfaces.
  • Autonegotiates line speed (10-, 100- or 1000-Mbps).
  • Auto-cross enables you to use either a straight-through or crossover pinned cable.
  • Supports jumbo frames for multimedia applications.
  • Choose from models with an SFP slot, or with fixed SC dual-strand multimode fiber or SC dual-strand single-mode fiber connector.
  • Applications include:
  • LAN extension.
  • Connect aggregation switches to core switches over fiber.
  • Take fiber to the desktop for PC and VoIP phone connections.
  • Connect network nodes via fiber in high EMI/RFI environments.