Notifications
Notifications
Quick tech specs
  • Fiber media converter
  • 10Base-T
  • 100Base-TX
  • 100Mb LAN
  • 100Base-FX
  • RJ-45 / ST multi-mode
View All

Know your gear

The PoE PSE Media Converter not only enables you to connect copper cables to long-distance fiber data links, it also safely powers compatible devices plugged in on the copper side.

Fully compliant with the 802.3af Power over Ethernet (PoE) standard, the converter functions as power source equipment (PSE) to provide -48 VDC power via copper wiring to access points, cameras, and similar devices in areas without nearby power outlets.

For equipment protection, it offers overcurrent and undercurrent detection, as well as fault protection input and power monitoring. It also has powered device signature sensing to detect when an 802.3af compliant device is connected downstream.

Plus, link-fault pass-through and far-end fault detection features keep you from sending valuable data across invalid links.

This item was discontinued on June 15, 2022

Contact Sales Assistance
(800) 972-3922, Monday-Friday 8am-6pm ET

Customize your gear

As you assemble your hardware, configurable options may change or become unavailable.

Better Together

Black Box PoE PSE Media Converter - fiber media converter - 10Mb LAN, 100Mb
Quick View
Total Price: