C2G Cisco SFP-GE-S 1000Base-SX MMF SFP mini-GBIC Transceiver TAA - SFP (min

Mfg.Part: SFP-GE-S-LEG | CDW Part: 5482811
Product Details
  • GE-S 1000Base-SX MMF SFP mini-GBIC Transceiver TAA
  • SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module (equivalent to: Cisco SFP-GE-S)
  • GigE
  • 1000Base-SX
  • LC multi-mode
  • up to 500 m
  • 850 nm
View Full Product Details

Request Pricing

This item is currently unavailable to purchase online.

Please contact us to place this order

Contact Sales Assistance
(800) 972-3922, Monday-Friday 8am-6pm ET
Better Together
C2G Cisco SFP-GE-S 1000Base-SX MMF SFP mini-GBIC Transceiver TAA - SFP (min
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Details

Main Features
  • GE-S 1000Base-SX MMF SFP mini-GBIC Transceiver TAA
  • SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module (equivalent to: Cisco SFP-GE-S)
  • GigE
  • 1000Base-SX
  • LC multi-mode
  • up to 500 m
  • 850 nm
  • TAA Compliant
  • for Cisco Catalyst 3560X; Integrated Services Router 1111
  • 1112
  • 1113
  • 1116
  • 1117
  • 1118
This Cisco SFP-GE-S compatible SFP transceiver provides 1000Base-SX throughput up to 550m over multi-mode fiber (MMF) at a wavelength of 850nm using a LC connector. Digital optical monitoring (DOM) support is also present to allow access to real-time operating parameters. The transceiver is guaranteed to be 100% compatible with the equivalent Cisco transceiver. This easy to install, hot swappable transceiver has been programmed, uniquely serialized and data-traffic and application tested to ensure that it will initialize and perform identically. It is built to meet or exceed the specifications of Cisco, as well as to comply with multi-source agreement (MSA) standards to ensure seamless network integration.