Notifications
Notifications
Quick tech specs
  • GBIC) transceiver module
  • 1000Base-BX40-U
  • up to 40 km
  • for Catalyst 4503
  • 4504
  • 4506-E
  • GigE
  • LC/PC single-mode
  • 1310 (TX) / 1550 (RX) nm
  • 4503-E
  • 4506
View All

Know your gear

The Cisco GLC-BX40-U-I SFPs operate on a single strand of standard SMF.

The GLC-BX40-U-I SFPs also supports digital optical monitoring (DOM) functions according to the industry-standard SFF-8472 multisource agreement (MSA). This feature gives the end user the ability to monitor real-time parameters of the SFP, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.
Availability: Item Backordered

Enhance your hardware

Add Warranty

Better Together

Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - GigE
Quick View
Total Price: