Notifications
Notifications
Quick tech specs
  • 1000-M2LC05
  • GigE
  • 1000Base-T
  • up to 550 m
  • Fiber media converter
  • 1000Base-SX
  • RJ-45 / LC multi-mode
  • 850 nm
View All

Know your gear

Installed in a high density Perle media converter chassis, Perle's line of feature rich managed gigabit media converter module transparently connects copper to fiber. The Gigabit Ethernet to fiber converter provides an economical path to extend the distance of an existing network, the life of non-fiber based equipment, or the distance between two devices.

Network administrators can "see-everything" with Perle's features such as auto-negotiation, auto-MDIX, link pass-through, fiber fault alert, and loopback. Along with a media converter management module in the chassis, configuration and monitoring of the copper and fiber ports can be performed. This allows for more efficient troubleshooting and less on-site maintenance. These cost and time saving features make Perle's managed Gigabit Ethernet converter module the smart choice for IT professionals.
Availability: Item Backordered

Enhance your hardware

Add Warranty

Better Together

Perle CM-1000-M2LC05 - fiber media converter - GigE
Quick View
Total Price: