Notifications
Notifications
Quick tech specs
  • Convert and extend different networks over a Gigabit fiber cable connection using the SFP of your choice
  • Supports 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet networks
  • Copper ethernet to fiber media converter with auto MDIX
  • Durable metal housing
  • 9K Jumbo Frame supported
  • Gigabit Ethernet fiber media converter with open SFP slot
  • Gigabit media converter for cost-effective network extension
  • Compatible with virtually any MSA-compliant transceiver
  • Link Fault Pass (LFP) supported
View All

Know your gear

Convert and extend different networks over a Gigabit fiber cable connection using the SFP of your choice. This fiber media converter offers an easy, cost-effective way to extend your network over fiber, using the SFP of your choice. It converts a copper RJ45 Ethernet connection to Gigabit fiber to extend your network over longer distances or connect workstations to switches. The converter provides a powerful networking solution for campuses, businesses, government facilities, stadiums, or other areas requiring network access.

The Gigabit fiber media converter provides a cost-efficient way to connect your Ethernet network to remote devices over a fiber backbone. It features an open SFP slot that lets you choose the MSA-compliant Gigabit SFP that best suits your fiber connection mode (single / multimode) and distance requirements.

Fully compatible with 10/100/1000Base-T Ethernet networks, the fiber media converter supports auto negotiation to bridge different speed networks and devices to a Gigabit fiber network. It provides versatile connectivity to your existing networks and devices, allowing you to maximize the usage and performance of legacy equipment.

The unmanaged fiber media converter has a standalone design with simple plug-and-play set-up to ensure fast and easy installation. Compact in size, the converter gives you flexible installation options - including a wall mounting option.

Availability: In Stock

Customize your gear

As you assemble your hardware, configurable options may change or become unavailable.

Better Together

StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot
Quick View
Total Price: