Notifications
Notifications
Quick tech specs
  • MSA Uncoded SFP Module
  • 1310nm Single Mode (SMF)
  • LC Connector DDM
  • Hot-Swappable and MSA Compliant
  • 1000BASE-EX 1Gbps Gigabit Ethernet
  • Up to 40km (24.8mi)
  • Designed,programmed and tested to work with compatible MSA compliant switches and routers
  • Backed by a StarTech.com Lifetime Warranty on the module itself not the life of the OEM switch / router and will not void your OEM warranty
View All

Know your gear

"100% 1000BASE-EX Compatible. Guaranteed.
The SFP1000EXST is an MSA compliant fiber SFP transceiver that’s designed, programmed and tested to work with 1000BASE-EX compatible servers and routers. The SFP transceiver module supports a maximum distance of up to 40 km (24.8 mi) and delivers dependable 1 GbE connectivity over fiber cabling.

Technical Specifications:•  Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1.25 Gbps•   Type : Single Mode Fiber•  Connection Type : LC Connector•  Maximum Transfer Distance:  40 km (24.8 mi)

This SFP fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs
All StarTech.com SFP and SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a LIFETIME WARRANTY and FREE LIFETIME MULTILINGUAL TECHNICAL SUPPORT. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP Cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance. "
Availability: Item Backordered

Enhance your hardware

Add Warranty

Better Together

Current Item
StarTech.com MSA Uncoded SFP - 1GbE SMF Transceiver Module - 40km DDM

This Item: StarTech.com MSA Uncoded SFP - 1GbE SMF Transceiver Module - 40km DDM

$102.99

Total Price: