Notifications
Notifications
Quick tech specs
  • 1000MGA
  • GigE
  • 100Base-TX
  • RJ-45 / SFP (mini-GBIC)
  • Fiber media converter
  • 10Base-T
  • 1000Base-T
View All

Know your gear

TRENDnet's 100/1000Base-T to SFP media converter, model TFC-1000MGA, is a reliable Plug-and-Play fiber-to-Ethernet converter in a compact form factor. This versatile fiber converter supports both multi-mode (SX) and single-mode (LX) fiber standards for transmission distances of up to 80 kilometers.

The mini-GBIC slot and Gigabit Ethernet port auto-negotiate between 100 and 1000 Mbps transmission speeds. Diagnostic LEDs on the front of the converter convey device status. Control auto-negotiation (forced/auto-negotiation) and Link Loss Return (enable/disable) with an internal dip-switch. This sturdy metal housed converter can be installed as a standalone unit.
Availability: In Stock

Enhance your hardware

Add Warranty

Better Together

TRENDnet TFC-1000MGA - fiber media converter - 10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN, GigE
Quick View
Total Price: