Notifications
Notifications
Quick tech specs
  • Connects fiber optic Ethernet equipment in industrial environments that require protection against dust and moisture
  • Resists dust and endures immersion in 1.5 m of water up to 60 min
  • Colorcoded aqua for fast/easy OM3 identification in a crowded rack or patch panel
  • Lifetime Tripp Lite Warranty
  • Protects 10Gb fiber Ethernet applications in outdoor or harsh environments
  • Low insertion loss of >0.10 db ensures a strong signal through your network
  • IP68 rated cable/ 10Gb Rigid cable
View All

Know your gear

This 16.4-foot (five-meter) 50/125 OM3 LC/LC IP68-rated outdoor cable is ideal for connecting 10G Ethernet fiber networks in outdoor applications and other areas where protection from harsh elements is essential, such as factories, warehouses, recycling plants, machine shops and other dusty environments. The rigid, durable cable and small-form-factor LC duplex connectors withstand dust, debris and moisture that could threaten your IT infrastructure. Included dust caps are located at both ends for protection from dust and debris when the connectors are not in use.

The fiber cable is 100% protected against dust and able to endure immersion in 1.5 meters of water for up to 60 minutes with no damage or decline in performance. Concentration of water moisture in fiber connectors will lead to glass damage and can severely disrupt or halt performance of optical cables. For applications that require IP68 protection, use the industrial cable with a Tripp Lite N206-SB01-IND surface-mount box and an N455-BC01-IND bulkhead coupler. If only IP44 protection against splashing water from all directions is required, pair the cable with a N206-FP01-IND, N206-FP02-IND or N206-FP04-IND metal wall plate and an N455-BC01-IND bulkhead coupler.

This fiber cable features an aqua PVC jacket with aqua LC duplex ends. The color-coding allows easy, fast OM3 identification in a crowded rack, patch panel or workstation and helps prevent the cable from becoming inadvertently disconnected.
Availability: Item Backordered

Enhance your hardware

Add Warranty

Better Together

Current Item
Tripp Lite Duplex MMF Fiber Patch Cable Industrial 50/125 OM3 LC/LC Aqua 5M

This Item: Tripp Lite Duplex MMF Fiber Patch Cable Industrial 50/125 OM3 LC/LC Aqua 5M

$54.99

Total Price: