99

Cisco Direct-Attach Active Optical Cable - network cable - 15 m - black

Mfg. Part: QSFP-H40G-AOC15M= | CDW Part: 4348278 | UNSPSC: 26121607
$1,584.00SAVE $408.01
$1,175.99Advertised Price
Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.972.3922
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:3-6 business days
Most orders ship within 3-6 business days. See Terms & Conditions
Check Warehouse Availability ▼
 Close
Warehouse LocationAvailableQuantity Incoming
Inventory quantities are delayed by 15 minutes.
  • Network cable
  • QSFP to QSFP
  • 15 m
  • fiber optic
  • SFF-8436
  • active
  • black
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • Network cable
  • QSFP to QSFP
  • 15 m
  • fiber optic
  • SFF-8436
  • active
  • black
The Cisco FET-40G QSFP module is a fabric extender transceiver module used to connect to fabric links (links between the fabric extender switch and the parent switch). The interconnect will work over parallel multimode fiber across distances of up to 100 m and 150 m, respectively, on laser-optimized OM3 and OM4 multimode fiber cables. This module can be used for native 40G optical links over 12-fiber ribbon cables with MPO/MTP connectors or in 4 x 10G mode with parallel to duplex fiber breakout cables for connectivity to four FET-10G interfaces.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Cable
Cable Key Features: Active cable (signal regeneration) , Active cable (signal regeneration)
Compliant Standards: SFF-8436
Connectivity Features: Latching connectors
Connectivity Left Connector Type: QSFP
Connectivity Right Connector Type: QSFP
Left Connector Qty: 1
Network Cable Type: Network cable
Right Connector Qty: 1
Technology: Fiber optic

Environmental Parameters
Max Operating Temperature: 70 °C
Min Operating Temperature: 0 °C

Header
Brand: Cisco
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: Cisco Systems
Model: Direct-Attach Active Optical Cable
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Cisco

Interface Provided
Connector Qty: 1
Connector Type: QSFP

Interface Required
Connector Qty: 1
Connector Type: QSFP

Miscellaneous
Color: Black
Color Category: Black
Compliant Standards: ELV , GR-20-CORE , IEC 60825-1 , ITU-T G.709 , Laser Class 1 , RoHS 6/6 , UL

Dimensions & Weight
Length: 15 m
Length in Meters: 15 m

Service & Support
Type: 90 days warranty

 
Adding to Cart...
12/11/2017 3:16:52 PM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.