225

Cisco - GBIC transceiver module - Gigabit Ethernet

Mfg. Part: WS-G5486 | CDW Part: 2712858 | UNSPSC: 43201553
Request PricingCall
 

This item was discontinued on January 17, 2017.

Sales Assistance

800.972.3922 Mon-Fri 8am-6pm ET

Answer within 24 hours.



Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.972.3922
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Check Warehouse Availability ▼
 Close
Warehouse LocationAvailableQuantity Incoming
Inventory quantities are delayed by 15 minutes.
  • GBIC transceiver module
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 1000Base-LX
  • 1000Base-LH
  • SC
  • up to 10 km
  • 1300 nm
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • GBIC transceiver module
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 1000Base-LX
  • 1000Base-LH
  • SC
  • up to 10 km
  • 1300 nm
  • for Catalyst 29XX
  • 4500; Network Processing Engine uBR7200; Supervisor Engine 2
  • V
  • V-10
The industry-standard Cisco Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC) is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port or slot, linking the port with the network. The Cisco 1000BASE-LX/LH GBIC (WS-G5486) fully complies with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX standard and supports both singlemode and multimode fiber. However, its higher optical quality allows it to reach 6.2 miles (10 kilometers) over single-mode fiber (SMF), compared with the 3.1 miles (5 km) specified in the standard.

 
Adding to Cart...
12/16/2017 6:43:19 PM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.