92

Fluke Networks SimpliFiber Pro Singlemode Fiber Verification Kit - network

Mfg. Part: FTK2000 | CDW Part: 2431299 | UNSPSC: 43222643
$4,758.00SAVE $208.01
$4,549.99Advertised Price
Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.972.3922
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:3-6 days
Orders placed today will ship within 3-6 days
Check Warehouse Availability ▼
 Close
Warehouse LocationAvailableQuantity Incoming
Inventory quantities are delayed by 15 minutes.
  • Network tester kit
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • Network tester kit
Today's high-bandwidth premises networks depend on a reliable fiber optic infrastructure. Proper installation and maintenance of fiber cabling is imperative for minimizing network downtime. Whether you require basic fiber verification capabilities, advanced troubleshooting and inspection, or documented loss and power measurements, Fluke Networks' SimpliFiber Pro Optical Power Meter and Fiber Test Kits are the best first-line fiber instruments to meet your needs.

SimpliFiber Pro Optical Power Meter and Fiber Test Kits include all the tools necessary to verify and troubleshoot optical fiber cabling systems, measure loss and power levels, and inspect and clean connector end-faces. Replacing the popular SimpliFiber series, these next generation optical loss test kits boast industry-leading functions such as dual-wavelength testing and automatic-wavelength detection, in addition to unique features such as CheckActive, FindFiber, and Min/Max. With such advanced, yet easy-to-use, capabilities that reduce test times, SimpliFiber Pro is simply the best first-line fiber test kit on the market.

The Fluke Networks FTK2000 fiber optic cable test kit includes a SimpliFiber Pro optical power meter with a singlemode light source to measure power and loss using dual-wavelength testing. SimpliFiber Pro simultaneously transmits 1310 and 1550 nm wavelengths for verification of cabling in singlemode fiber networks. The power meter is also calibrated for 850 and 1300 nm wavelengths to measure multimode cabling when paired with a multimode light source (sold separately) as well as 1490, and 1625 nm wavelengths when paired with a compatible singlemode light source (sold separately). A minimum and maximum function tracks power fluctuations and a reference value can be set to enable a display of fiber loss. The meter's internal memory stores up to 1,000 test results, and those results can be downloaded via the meter's USB 2.0 interface to a computer for long-term records retention, or for analysis and generation of certification reports using the included LinkWare Software. The meter emits an audible tone and displays an icon when a live link or port is detected. Test results are displayed on a black and white LCD that has a backlight for visibility in low light. The meter can be set to turn off automatically after 10, 20, 30, or 60 minutes of non-use to conserve battery life. Additional specifications include power measurement accuracy of + or - 0.25 dB and various environmental operating conditions. In addition to the SimpliFiber Pro meter with singlemode light source, the kit includes an SC power meter adapter, a USB interface cable, LinkWare PC software CD, SimpliFiber Pro product manuals CD, batteries for each device, a carrying case, and instructions.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Header
Brand: Fluke
Manufacturer: Fluke Networks
Model: Singlemode Fiber Verification Kit
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Fluke Networks SimpliFiber Pro

Fiber
Fiber Type: Single-mode
Signal Source: Laser
Wavelength: 1310 nm , 1550 nm

Network Tester
Connectors: SC
Device Type: Network tester kit
Features: InGaAs detector , USB connectivity
Included Accessories: Carrying case
Kit Content: SimpliFiber Pro 1310/1550 singlemode source , SimpliFiber Pro optical power meter
Media: Fiber

 
Adding to Cart...
12/2/2016 6:16:38 PM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.