141

HPE - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - Gigabit Ethernet

Mfg. Part: J9142B | CDW Part: 2007707 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$1,162.99Advertised Price
Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.972.3922
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:3-6 business days
Most orders ship within 3-6 business days. See Terms & Conditions
Check Warehouse Availability ▼
 Close
Warehouse LocationAvailableQuantity Incoming
Inventory quantities are delayed by 15 minutes.
  • SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 1000Base-BX-D
  • LC single-mode
  • up to 10 km
  • for Aruba 2530
  • 2615
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 1000Base-BX-D
  • LC single-mode
  • up to 10 km
  • for Aruba 2530
  • 2615
  • 2915
  • 2930F 24
  • 2930F 48
  • 5406; HPE 1700
  • 2610
  • E2520
  • E2910
  • E3500
A small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabit-BX (bi-directional) "downstream" transceiver that provides a full-duplex Gigabit solution up to 10 km on one strand of single-mode fiber. The J9142B connects to the J9143B "upstream" transceiver, or to any IEEE-standard 1000BASE-BX10-U ("upstream") device.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Networking
Cabling Type: Ethernet 1000Base-BX-D
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.3ah
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbps, 1000 Mbps
Features: Full duplex capability
Form Factor: Plug-in module
Max Transfer Distance: 10 km, 6.2 miles
Ports Qty: 1
Type: SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module

Interface Provided
Connector Type: LC single mode
Connector Type: LC single-mode
Interface: Ethernet 1000Base-BX-D
Qty: 1
Type: Ethernet 1000Base-BX-D
Type: Network

Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating: 0 - 95%
Max Operating Temperature: 158 °F, 70 °C
Min Operating Temperature: 0 °C, 32 °F

Header
Brand: HPE
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: HP Networking , ProCurve Networking
Model: Gigabit-BX
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: HP ProCurve , HPE

Power Device
Type: None

Slot Required
Total Qty: 1
Type: SFP (mini-GBIC)

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 0.6 in, 1.4 cm
Height: 0.5 in, 1.2 cm
Width: 2.2 in, 5.6 cm

Service & Support
Type: Limited lifetime warranty

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: LC single-mode

 
Adding to Cart...
12/3/2016 8:23:22 PM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.