129

StarTech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet MM SC Fiber PCI Express Card

Mfg. Part: PEX1000MMSC | CDW Part: 1812121 | UNSPSC: 43201404
$179.99Advertised Price
Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.972.3922
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:3-6 business days
Most orders ship within 3-6 business days. See Terms & Conditions
Check Warehouse Availability ▼
 Close
Warehouse LocationAvailableQuantity Incoming
Inventory quantities are delayed by 15 minutes.
  • Add a gigabit Multi-mode SC Fiber Port to your system through PCI Express
  • PCI Express Fiber NIC
  • Fiber Network Card
  • Fiber Ethernet Card -PCI Express Fiber Card
  • up to 550m
  • PCIe Fiber Card
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • Add a gigabit Multi-mode SC Fiber Port to your system through PCI Express
  • PCI Express Fiber NIC
  • Fiber Network Card
  • Fiber Ethernet Card -PCI Express Fiber Card
  • up to 550m
  • PCIe Fiber Card
  • Network Card
This 1000 Mbps Gigabit Fiber Optic (MM SC) PCIe Ethernet Adapter Card offers the perfect "Fiber-to-the-desk" solution. A simple solution for connecting a computer directly to a fiber network, the Fiber Gigabit Ethernet Adapter card can be installed in the computer through any PCI Express slot and is perfectly suited to high bandwidth applications with support for Full Duplex operation and gigabit transfer speeds.
Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating: 5 - 95%
Max Operating Temperature: 45 °C
Min Operating Temperature: 0 °C

Header
Brand: StarTech.com
Compatibility: Mac , PC
Manufacturer: StarTech.com
Model: 1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet MM SC Fiber PCI Express Card
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: StarTech.com

Interface Provided
Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: SC multi-mode
Interface: Ethernet 1000Base-FX
Qty: 1
Type: 1000Base-FX
Type: Network

Interface Required
Type: None

Miscellaneous
Compliant Standards: ACPI 2.0 , FCC , RoHS

Networking
Cabling Type: Ethernet 1000Base-FX
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.1p , IEEE 802.1Q , IEEE 802.3ad (LACP) , IEEE 802.3x , IEEE 802.3z
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbps
Features: Full duplex capability , Jumbo Frames support , Wake on LAN (WOL)
Form Factor: Plug-in card
Interface Type: PCI Express x1
Max Transfer Distance (Optical): 550 m
PCI Specification Revision: PCIe 1.0a
Remote Management Protocol: SNMP 1
Status Indicators: Link activity , Link OK
Type: Network adapter

Service
Support Details Full Contract Period: 2 years
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Slot Required
Total Qty: 1
Type: PCI Express x1

System Requirements
Min Operating System: Apple MacOS X , Linux , Microsoft Windows 7 (32/64 bits) , Microsoft Windows Server 2008 R2 , Microsoft Windows Vista (32/64 bits) , Microsoft Windows XP (32/64 bits)

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 10.9 cm
Height: 8.3 cm
Weight: 80 g
Width: 2 cm

Service & Support
Type: 2 years warranty

Ports
Type: 1000Base-FX

Power Device
Type: None

 
Adding to Cart...
12/10/2016 6:37:17 PM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.