88

StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter Card Module w/ Open SFP

Mfg. Part: ET91000SFP2C | CDW Part: 3189768 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$187.99SAVE $22.00
$165.99Advertised Price
Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.972.3922
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:In stock
Ships same day if ordered before 4 PM CT
Check Warehouse Availability ▼
 Close
Warehouse LocationAvailableQuantity Incoming
Inventory quantities are delayed by 15 minutes.
  • Fiber media converter
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 1000Base-TX
  • RJ-45 / SFP (mini-GBIC)
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • Fiber media converter
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 1000Base-TX
  • RJ-45 / SFP (mini-GBIC)
Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection over fiber, using the Gigabit SFP of your choice. The ET91000SFP2C Open SFP Fiber Media Converter card module converts and extends a Gigabit Ethernet connection over fiber, using the Gigabit SFP of your choice.

A versatile solution for connecting an Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a fiber backbone, the media converter features an open SFP slot that lets you choose the MSA-Compliant Gigabit SFP that best suits your fiber connection mode (single / multi-mode) and distance requirements.

Designed for applications where multiple chassis-powered media converters are required, this Gigabit media converter ships as a card module that can easily be installed into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U). For standalone operation this Gigabit media converter can also be purchased as a standard Open SFP Media Converter (ET91000SFP2).

The fiber to Ethernet converter offers simple plug-and-play installation, while support for full-duplex operation and Jumbo Frame support provides efficient network operation.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating: 10 - 90% (non-condensing)
Max Operating Temperature: 60 °C
Min Operating Temperature: 0 °C

Header
Brand: StarTech.com
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: StarTech.com
Model: Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter Card Module w/ Open SFP
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: StarTech.com

Interface Provided
Connector Type: RJ-45
Qty: 1
Type: Ethernet 1000Base-TX



Connector Type: SFP
Type: Ethernet 1000Base-X

Miscellaneous
Compliant Standards: FCC , MSA , RoHS
MTBF: 65,000 hour(s)

Networking
Cabling Type: Ethernet 1000Base-TX
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.3ab , IEEE 802.3u , IEEE 802.3z
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 1.25 Gbps
Features: Auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X) , Full duplex mode , Half duplex mode , Jumbo Frames support
Form Factor: Plug-in module
Type: Fiber media converter

Service
Support Details Full Contract Period: 2 years
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Service & Support
Type: 2 years warranty

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 14 cm
Height: 2 cm
Weight: 100 g
Width: 7.5 cm

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: RJ-45
Right Connector Type: SFP (mini-GBIC)

 
Adding to Cart...
12/4/2016 6:21:41 AM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.