Amer GBS-GLX70 - GBIC transceiver module - GigE, Fibre Channel

Mfg.Part: GBS-GLX70 | CDW Part: 2473069 | UNSPSC: 43201553
Availability: 3-6 business days
Warranties
Was $1,998.46
$1,355.99 Advertised Price
Advertised Price
Product Details
  • GBIC transceiver module
  • GigE
  • Fibre Channel
  • 1000Base-LX
  • SC single-mode
  • up to 70 km
  • 1310 nm
View Full Product Details
Better Together
Amer GBS-GLX70 - GBIC transceiver module - GigE, Fibre Channel
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Overview

Main Features
  • GBIC transceiver module
  • GigE
  • Fibre Channel
  • 1000Base-LX
  • SC single-mode
  • up to 70 km
  • 1310 nm
The GBS-GLX70 is a high performance 1550 nm single-mode GBIC transceiver supporting full duplex, gigabit speeds on single-mode fiber for distances of up to 70 km 9 µ . This hot pluggable unit has a metal housing to reduce EMI and to increase durability. The industry standard GBS-GLX70 Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC) operates on ordinary single-mode fiber optic link spans up to 70 km long. Link spans of up to 100 km are possible using premium single-mode fiber or dispersion shifted single-mode fiber. The GBIC provides an optical link budget of 23 dB - the precise link span length will depend on multiple factors such as fiber quality, number of splices, and connectors. When shorter distances of single-mode fiber are used, it might be necessary to insert an in-line optical attenuator in the link to avoid overloading the receiver.