TRENDnet TFC-1000MGB - fiber media converter - GigE

Mfg. Part: TFC-1000MGB | CDW Part: 1612134 | UNSPSC: 43201553
  • Fiber media converter
  • GigE
  • 1000Base-T
  • RJ-45 / SFP (mini-GBIC)
View Full

Request Pricing

This item is currently unavailable to purchase online.

Please contact us to place this order

Contact Sales Assistance
(800) 972-3922, Monday-Friday 8am-6pm ET

Email our Sales Assistance Team , Response within 24 Hours

Made For Each Other
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Overview

Main Features
  • Fiber media converter
  • GigE
  • 1000Base-T
  • RJ-45 / SFP (mini-GBIC)
TRENDnet's TFC-1000 series Fiber Media Converter transforms 1000Base-T (Copper Gigabit) media to 1000Base-SX/LX (Mini-GBIC) media and vice versa. The 1000Base-T port supports full-duplex Gigabit connection at wire speed with RJ45 connector. The Mini-GBIC connection supports shortwave (SX) or longwave (LX) laser optic with multi-mode or single-mode Mini-GBIC module. This converter will give your Copper Gigabit connection the ability to interface with fiber connection over a great distance. With the optional 16-slot EIA-19" rack-mount chassis, the TFC series converters are the perfect solutions for various fiber media conversions for your network.

^ Back to Top