38

C2G/Legrand Cisco DS-SFP-FC8G-SW Compatible 2/4/8Gbs Fibre Channel SW MMF S

Mfg. Part: 39468 | CDW Part: 3889189 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$169.99Advertised Price
Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.972.3922
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:In stock
Ships same day if ordered before 4 PM CT
Check Warehouse Availability ▼
 Close
Warehouse LocationAvailableQuantity Incoming
Inventory quantities are delayed by 15 minutes.
  • SFP+ transceiver module (equivalent to: Cisco DS-SFP-FC8G-SW)
  • 4Gb Fibre Channel (Short Wave)
  • 2Gb Fibre Channel (Short Wave)
  • 8Gb Fibre Channel (Short Wave)
  • Fibre Channel
  • LC multi-mode
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • SFP+ transceiver module (equivalent to: Cisco DS-SFP-FC8G-SW)
  • 4Gb Fibre Channel (Short Wave)
  • 2Gb Fibre Channel (Short Wave)
  • 8Gb Fibre Channel (Short Wave)
  • Fibre Channel
  • LC multi-mode
  • up to 150 m
  • 850 nm
  • for Cisco MDS 9509 Fibre Channel Director
  • 9509 Multilayer Director
  • 9513 Multilayer Director
This Cisco DS-SFP-FC8G-SW compatible SFP+ transceiver provides 2/4/8Gbs Fiber Channel-SW throughput up to 150m over multi-mode fiber (MMF) at a wavelength of 850nm using a LC connector. The transceiver is guaranteed to be 100% compatible with the equivalent Cisco transceiver. This easy to install, hot swappable transceiver has been programmed, uniquely serialized and data-traffic and application tested to ensure that it will initialize and perform identically. It is built to meet or exceed the specifications of Cisco, as well as to comply with multi-source agreement (MSA) standards to ensure seamless network integration.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Header
Brand: C2G
Manufacturer: Cables To Go
Model: Cisco DS-SFP-FC8G-SW Compatible 2/4/8Gbs Fibre Channel SW MMF SFP+ Transceiver Module
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: C2G/Legrand

Interface Provided
Comment: Short wave
Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: LC multi-mode
Gender: Female
Qty: 1
Type: 8Gb Fibre Channel

Miscellaneous
Color: Silver
Color Category: Silver
Compliant Standards: MSA
OEM Manufacturer Equivalent Part Number: Cisco DS-SFP-FC8G-SW

Networking
Cabling Type: Fibre Channel
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: 2Gb Fibre Channel (Short Wave) , 4Gb Fibre Channel (Short Wave) , 8Gb Fibre Channel (Short Wave)
Data Transfer Rate: 8 Gbps
Form Factor: Plug-in module
Max Transfer Distance: 150 m
Optical Wave Length: 850 nm
Type: SFP+ transceiver module

Service
Support Details Full Contract Period: Lifetime
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 1.27 cm
Height: 5.59 cm
Weight: 68 g
Width: 0.76 cm

Service & Support
Type: Limited lifetime warranty

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: LC multi-mode

 
Adding to Cart...
12/9/2016 7:40:52 PM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.