76

C2G HP JD493A Compatible 1000Base-SX MMF SFP (mini-GBIC) Transceiver Module

Mfg. Part: 39562 | CDW Part: 3296661 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$84.99Advertised Price
Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.972.3922
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:In stock
Ships today if ordered within 15 hrs 20 mins
Check Warehouse Availability ▼
 Close
Warehouse LocationAvailableQuantity Incoming
Inventory quantities are delayed by 15 minutes.
  • SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module ( equivalent to: HP JD493A )
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • Fibre Channel
  • 1000Base-SX
  • LC multi-mode
  • up to 550 m
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module ( equivalent to: HP JD493A )
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • Fibre Channel
  • 1000Base-SX
  • LC multi-mode
  • up to 550 m
  • 850 nm
  • for HP E4500; HPE 1900
  • 1905
  • 1910
  • 4200
  • 4210
  • 4500
  • 4510
  • 4800
  • E4210
This SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module is designed for use with HP network equipment and is equivalent to HP part number JD493A. This transceiver is built to meet or exceed the specifications of the OEM and to comply with Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) standards. This product is 100% functionally tested, and compatibility is guaranteed. The transceiver is hot-swappable input/output device which allows a Gigabit Ethernet port to link with a fiber optic network. OEM specific configuration data is loaded on to the EEPROM of the transceiver at the factory, allowing this transceiver to initialize and perform identically to an OEM transceiver. This transceiver may be mixed and deployed with other OEM or third party transceivers and will deliver seamless network performance.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Environmental Parameters
Max Operating Temperature: 85 °C
Min Operating Temperature: -5 °C

Header
Brand: C2G
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: Cables To Go
Model: HP JD493A Compatible 1000Base-SX MMF SFP (mini-GBIC) Transceiver Module
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: C2G

Interface Provided
Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: LC multi-mode
Gender: Female
Qty: 1
Type: Fibre Channel / Ethernet 1000Base-SX

Miscellaneous
Color: Silver
Color Category: Silver
Compliant Standards: EN 60825 , EN 60950 , FDA , MSA , RoHS
OEM Manufacturer Equivalent Part Number: HP JD493A

Networking
Cabling Type: Ethernet 1000Base-SX
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Fibre Channel , Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 1.25 Gbps
Features: Digital Diagnostics Monitoring Interface (DDMI)
Form Factor: Plug-in module
Max Transfer Distance: 550 m
Optical Wave Length: 850 nm
Type: SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module

Service
Support Details Full Contract Period: Lifetime
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Service & Support
Type: Limited lifetime warranty

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: LC multi-mode

 
Adding to Cart...
12/4/2016 10:40:31 PM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.